KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

escapar por um triz

English translation: to narrowly escape / by the skin of one's teeth / close shave...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:escapar por um triz
English translation:to narrowly escape / by the skin of one's teeth / close shave...
Entered by: JH Trads

14:00 Dec 25, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: escapar por um triz
business
pete
to narrowly escape
Explanation:
as in the ref:

News Release. Thanksgiving for the Lord's Protection. VOICE OF FRIENDSHIP STAFF
MEMBERS NARROWLY ESCAPE BLAST IN MOSCOW. Mission Network News. ...
www.ripnet.org/triumphant/vofewscape.htm - 3k -
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4to escape by the skin of one's teeth
Tatiana Öri-Kovács
4 +1a close shave
Daniel Marcus
4 +1to narrowly escapeJH Trads
5just save one's skinAntonio Costa
4a near-miss
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to escape by the skin of one's teeth


Explanation:
According to my Webster dictionary.

Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
30 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Good answer!
40 mins

agree  JH Trads
7 hrs

agree  Hermeneutica: or: get away by the skin of one's teeth.
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a near-miss


Explanation:
(nearly an accident)
This option could apply also in some contexts. (although I prefer Tatiana's answer)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
just save one's skin


Explanation:
Ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 78

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to narrowly escape


Explanation:
as in the ref:

News Release. Thanksgiving for the Lord's Protection. VOICE OF FRIENDSHIP STAFF
MEMBERS NARROWLY ESCAPE BLAST IN MOSCOW. Mission Network News. ...
www.ripnet.org/triumphant/vofewscape.htm - 3k -


    exp + web ref
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Another good option.
12 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a close shave


Explanation:
just another option. As in 'phew that was a close shave'

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Colangelo: yes, or a "narrow" shave.
4 hrs
  -> Not sure about 'narrow', but thanks!