KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

o que e feito dele

English translation: what has become of him


14:00 Dec 25, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: o que e feito dele
business
pete
English translation:what has become of him
Explanation:
an expression
Selected response from:

xxxHenri
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5What is happening to him?..
airmailrpl
5what happened him/her/it - what was made of .. / what became ofDanilo Nogueira
4 +1what happened to him/it
José Henrique Lamensdorf
4 +1what has become of himxxxHenri
5what has been made of himAntonio Costa
4what about him/it?JH Trads


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what has become of him


Explanation:
an expression


    dictionary
xxxHenri

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Marcus
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
what has been made of him


Explanation:
Ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 78

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what happened to him/it


Explanation:
Though the expression (in Port.) literally implies so, it is not necessary to have anything actually "done" to him/it.

Depending on the context, the same expression might mean "where is he/it now" or "where has he/it gone".

Bear in mind that it can be a male person (he) or a thing (it).

José Henrique Lamensdorf
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Marcus: Or 'what ever happened...?'
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
what happened him/her/it - what was made of .. / what became of


Explanation:
It much depends on what the "ele" refers to. If it refers to a person, the sentence most probabaly will mean "what ever became of him". If it referst to an inanimate, it may mean either the above or 'what was made with it".

Danilo Nogueira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 133

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what about him/it?


Explanation:
HTH


    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 137

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
What is happening to him?..


Explanation:
'o que é feito dele' is in the present tense

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3610