KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

induzir em erro

English translation: to lead astray


14:01 Dec 25, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: induzir em erro
bus
pete
English translation:to lead astray
Explanation:
In French : induire en erreur
Selected response from:

xxxHenri
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3misleadAntonio Costa
4 +1to lead astrayxxxHenri
4to induce an error / defect
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to induce an error / defect


Explanation:
This is the most commonly used one.
You could also say to instigate an error or defect.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-25 14:13:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other meanings: to lead / infer / deduce
an error.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to lead astray


Explanation:
In French : induire en erreur


    Collins
xxxHenri

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: I also like your option.
9 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mislead


Explanation:
Ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
23 mins
  -> Thank you José

agree  JH Trads: that was the one option I was going to write..yes, to be misleading, to mislead
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Hugo.

agree  Daniel Marcus
8 hrs