KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

PCA

English translation: Chairman of the board of directors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:PCA
English translation:Chairman of the board of directors

17:08 Dec 27, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: PCA
Divulgacao por despacho do PCA.

I think this is the Board of Directors, but I'm not 100% sure.
Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
Chairman of the Board of Directors
Explanation:
PCA = Presidente do
Conselho de AdministraçãoAt least in the U.S., the Board of Directors has a Chairman (not a President).

www.anv.cv/organograma.htm
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who contributed. I would like to have had the chance to share out the points (again), e.g. Hazel gave me CEO, which I may still use due to space constraints on the slides I'm translating.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Chairman of the Board of Directors
Marian Greenfield
4 +1President of the Board of Directors
Robert INGLEDEW
4CEO - Chief Executive Officer (US); MD - Managing Director (UK)
Hazel Whiteley
3Commercial Pilot(s)Paul Stevens
3Commercial Pilot(s)Paul Stevens


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
President of the Board of Directors


Explanation:
P stands for President and CA for Board of Directors or Administrative Council.
(conselho, administracao). Sorry I don't know how to type the Portuguese c on my computer.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa: Presidente do Conselho Administrativo
49 mins
  -> Gracias.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Commercial Pilot(s)


Explanation:
or "piloto comercial de aviões".

I appreciate that this is probably only a rank outside chance, but this is the only entry for PCA in "eurodicautom".



Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 26

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Commercial Pilot(s)


Explanation:
or "piloto comercial de aviões".

I appreciate that this is probably only a rank outside chance, but this is the only entry for PCA in "eurodicautom".



Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 26

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CEO - Chief Executive Officer (US); MD - Managing Director (UK)


Explanation:
This is the impression I have. See references to see why I have such an impression.

I may be that I am giving the wrong translation, but I believe that, at least, PCA stands for the post of one person, not for the board as a whole.


    Reference: http://www.ccpm.pt/boletim_60.htm
    Reference: http://www.mol.co.mz/noticias/metical/2001/mt011001.html
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chairman of the Board of Directors


Explanation:
PCA = Presidente do
Conselho de AdministraçãoAt least in the U.S., the Board of Directors has a Chairman (not a President).

www.anv.cv/organograma.htm


    Reference: http://www.mol.co.mz/noticias/010813.html
    20 years' experience in financial translation
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who contributed. I would like to have had the chance to share out the points (again), e.g. Hazel gave me CEO, which I may still use due to space constraints on the slides I'm translating.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: I agree that Chairman is more appropriate.
5 hrs