KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

TI

English translation: IT (Information technology)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:as TI
English translation:IT (Information technology)

19:27 Dec 27, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: TI
Ligação do manual as TI (implementação SAP, etc.)

Another slide and another acronym. What are ITs? (I presume there should be an accent over the 'a' in 'as')Thanks once again for everyone's help.
Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
Information technologies
Explanation:
It seems to me, from the context .... or in English you may just go in the singular, Information Technology or simply IT.


HTH!
Dee
Selected response from:

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you. As I said, the confusing part was the fact that it was plural. IT would never be plural in English, as you say. Anyway, thanks for clearing that up for me. Everyone's help is appreciated. Regards, Daniel.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Information technologies
Hermeneutica
4IT
Robert INGLEDEW
4Tecnologia (s) de Informação
Gino Amaral


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Information technologies


Explanation:
It seems to me, from the context .... or in English you may just go in the singular, Information Technology or simply IT.


HTH!
Dee

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you. As I said, the confusing part was the fact that it was plural. IT would never be plural in English, as you say. Anyway, thanks for clearing that up for me. Everyone's help is appreciated. Regards, Daniel.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Öri-Kovács
7 mins

agree  Maria Karra: Yes, definitely Information Technology.
28 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tecnologia (s) de Informação


Explanation:
I believe this is only thing that makes sense in the context.

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 87

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
IT


Explanation:
it means information technology, but it is usually abbreviated, such as in the Portuguese question.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307