KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

demonstração sintetica

English translation: summarized profit & loss acoount for the years ended on December, 31st


19:06 Jan 2, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: demonstração sintetica
demonstração sintetica do resultado exercicios findos em 31 de dezembro
Thomaz
English translation:summarized profit & loss acoount for the years ended on December, 31st
Explanation:
Julgo que seja isso pois é o que faz sentido neste contexto. Na minha opinião sintética foi uma palavra mal escolhida e empregue aqui no sentido de síntese/sintetizada.
Em Inglês seria uma "sum up" ou "summary", "resume" etc...

Quanto a demonstração de resultados será o profit & loos account.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-02 19:38:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Financial statements = demonstrações financeiras
profit & loss account = demonstração de resultados
Selected response from:

Elisa Capelão
Grading comment
Muito obrigado Elisa, abraços, Thomas
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4breakdown
Daniel Marcus
4brief financial statementFernando Lopes
4summarized profit & loss acoount for the years ended on December, 31st
Elisa Capelão
4Summary
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Summary


Explanation:
Summary of the results of the fiscal / business years ended on December 31

Demonstração means demonstration, example or proof, and is not necessary in this context in English.


Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
summarized profit & loss acoount for the years ended on December, 31st


Explanation:
Julgo que seja isso pois é o que faz sentido neste contexto. Na minha opinião sintética foi uma palavra mal escolhida e empregue aqui no sentido de síntese/sintetizada.
Em Inglês seria uma "sum up" ou "summary", "resume" etc...

Quanto a demonstração de resultados será o profit & loos account.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-02 19:38:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Financial statements = demonstrações financeiras
profit & loss account = demonstração de resultados

Elisa Capelão
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 109
Grading comment
Muito obrigado Elisa, abraços, Thomas

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brief financial statement


Explanation:
demonstração dos resultados: financial statement.
sintética (breve, resumida): brief.
Essa área não é a minha especialidade, mas espero que ajude.

Fernando Lopes
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
breakdown


Explanation:
I appreciate that I'm a bit late, but how about breakdown, as in a detailed summary?

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136