KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

bairro fiscal

English translation: Tax ward?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:bairro fiscal
English translation:Tax ward?
Entered by: Worklog

15:42 Jan 8, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: bairro fiscal
Tax rules for certain companies:

apresentar no habitual bairro fiscal a relacao dos impostos devidos no periodo, a fim de obter o correspondente documento de arrecadacao de receitas
Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
Tax ward?
Explanation:
Just another of my guesses,
HTH
Lyssy :-)
Selected response from:

Worklog
Spain
Grading comment
In the end I went for 'tax office,' which is what we have here in the UK and which makes sense in the context.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fiscal districtSerge L
1Tax ward?
Worklog


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Tax ward?


Explanation:
Just another of my guesses,
HTH
Lyssy :-)

Worklog
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
In the end I went for 'tax office,' which is what we have here in the UK and which makes sense in the context.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fiscal district


Explanation:
I get 6 hits, but none of them works :-(

HTH anyway,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 79