KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

Nota de Credito

English translation: credit advice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Nota de Credito
English translation:credit advice
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

15:50 Jan 8, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: Nota de Credito
tax rules for certain companies:

Obter junto do Banco Nacional a Nota de Credito a favor da companhia comprovativa do montante... referente aos impostos devidos no periodo

Can I say 'credit note'? If so, then why is it 'a' nota fiscal and not 'uma'? Why are the intials in capitals - is that just to give it added weight?
Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
credit advice
Explanation:
I'm pretty sure this is it
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
'Credit note' sounds just too much like everyday shop vocabulary for comfort. The only contribution that mentioned the context in hand was Dee's, so I went for this one. Thanks to everyone who contributed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4credit noteJacek Krankowski
5 +1Credit Memo
airmailrpl
4 +1credit advice
Marian Greenfield
4credit slip - credit note
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
credit advice


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure this is it

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930
Grading comment
'Credit note' sounds just too much like everyday shop vocabulary for comfort. The only contribution that mentioned the context in hand was Dee's, so I went for this one. Thanks to everyone who contributed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermeneutica: Yes, get, from the bank, the piece of paper [credit advice] that shows the taxes have been paid ... [expl. not transl.]
50 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
credit note


Explanation:
Common usage, e.g.:

... the goods received are inferior, damaged or not according to sample. A credit note
means that the customer will have to pay less or will receive a refund. ...
www.learn.co.uk/default.asp?WCI=Unit&WCU=9969

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisa Capelão
2 mins

agree  Worklog
13 mins

agree  xxxgaracs1: the best one I think
36 mins

agree  Ilona Dako: Note of Credit também é comum, nota fiscal é invoice, a nota de crédito é uma nota de crédito em valor monetário que é acordado entre as partes e ela que finaliza a transação
1 hr

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Credit Memo


Explanation:
System Task: Clear Customer Credit Memo. Overview.
Use this transaction to clear a customer ...
web.mit.edu/sapr3/windocs/fopcs07f.htm -


[PDF] Credit Memo Policy
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY ACCOUNTS PAYABLE Credit Memo Policy How does the University handle returns and exchanges? Most vendors issue an invoice the day they ...
www.northwestern.edu/finsys/accountspayable/creditmemo.pdf

[PDF] CREDIT MEMO ACCEPTANCE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... You may also e-mail us at refundreq.revref@cpa.state.tx.us . CREDIT MEMO ACCEPTANCE
Name of purchaser, firm or agency accepting credit memo Address (Street ...
www.window.state.tx.us/taxinfo/taxforms/01-136.pdf - Similar pages

BCR - Credit Memo
BCR Credit Memo. About BCR. Comments to: Arleta Blades or
Darrell Vigil October 03, 2000 Copyright BCR 2000.
www.bcr.org/~business/cm.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3610

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gino Amaral: Also "credit note".
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
credit slip - credit note


Explanation:
These are the only two meanings I came up with. Hope it helps.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307