KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

fortuna do mar

English translation: perils of the sea


19:22 Jan 13, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: fortuna do mar
ÁREA DE SEGURO (EMBARCAÇÕES DE PASSEIO)
Definição: Fortuna do Mar
É a denominação dada a todos os eventos oriundos de casos fortuitos ou força maior acontecidos no mar ou por causa do mar.
BTS - Business Translation Services
Brazil
English translation:perils of the sea
Explanation:
Subject
- Land vehicle insurance (sn: other than railway rolling stock) (=AS7)
- Commercial law(=JUB)


(1)
TERM
fortunas de mar

Reference
Franco e Martins,Concs.e Princs.Jurs.,Almedina,1983

Note
{NTE} seguro marítimo

(1)
TERM
perils of the sea

Reference
Le Docte,Legal Dict.,Oyez,Brussels,1978
Selected response from:

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5perils of the seasJohn Punchard
5perils of the sea
Hermeneutica
4sea loss / claim / event
Robert INGLEDEW
1 +1maritime risk / sea riskJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maritime risk / sea risk


Explanation:
DNV Forum - Marine insurance ... of maritime risk. Loss prevention service The UK P&I Club’s more detailed interest
in claims analysis dates from the late 1980s, when insurance renewal ...
www.dnv.com/dnvframework/forum/articles/forum_2000_01_18.ht...

... Damages and repairs. Any sea risk, damages, accident occurring ... the boat in own risk,
for the countries which ... The recipient of this insurance will be the owner ...
perso.wanadoo.fr/cruise.online/3VAB/admini/contrat_gb.htm


Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Horn
3 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sea loss / claim / event


Explanation:
I use the word loss or claim, because we are referring to accidents. And event is the specific word for these.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
perils of the sea


Explanation:
Subject
- Land vehicle insurance (sn: other than railway rolling stock) (=AS7)
- Commercial law(=JUB)


(1)
TERM
fortunas de mar

Reference
Franco e Martins,Concs.e Princs.Jurs.,Almedina,1983

Note
{NTE} seguro marítimo

(1)
TERM
perils of the sea

Reference
Le Docte,Legal Dict.,Oyez,Brussels,1978

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
perils of the seas


Explanation:
This is the definition given by the Dictionary of Insurance by C.Bennett, Pittman Publishing.
It covers all the seas, so the 's'on the end gives it a better meaning.

John Punchard
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8