KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

do comércio

English translation: businessman


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:do comércio
English translation:businessman
Entered by: Ana Hermida

21:16 Jan 15, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: do comércio
This appears in the minutes from a Board of Directors meeting. It is in the usual listing of persons with their nationality, marital status, occupation, etc. "japonés, casado, do comércio,..." My first inclination was to put "businessman," but then I wondered why it didn't simply say, "comerciante." Any help would be appreciated.
Jeanne Zang
United States
businessman
Explanation:
I think your first inclination is right, sounds to me like they just wanted something more formal-sounding.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks, Marian!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1businessmanJohn Punchard
4 +1businessman
Marian Greenfield
5comerciante - do comércio - businessmanIlona Dako
4occupation (type of trade occupation)
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
businessman


Explanation:
I think your first inclination is right, sounds to me like they just wanted something more formal-sounding.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930
Grading comment
Thanks, Marian!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona N�voa
10 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
occupation (type of trade occupation)


Explanation:
while comércio means business, the dots after comércio seem to mean that something more has to be filled in. If there is nothing else in between, then Marian's answer is completely correct. But if they have left a space to state the type of activity or business, then I would put occupation...
(type of trade: butcher, or whatever)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 21:39:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

business activity/occupation could be another option.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
businessman


Explanation:
This is the best translation because it is a formal explanation and does not specify the industry in which he works.

John Punchard
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doreen Carre: This is the best translation.
39 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comerciante - do comércio - businessman


Explanation:
em linguagem de cartório é comum o uso, do lar, do comércio, etc.. quando se fala da ocupação de qualquer indivíduo... a linguagem de cartório ou de direito de maneira geral é uma linguagem que não se assemelha à linguagem popular falada no dia a dia ou uma linguagem mais prática

Ilona Dako
United States
PRO pts in pair: 28