KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

migração de acionistas

English translation: shareholder migration from A to B


16:38 Jan 16, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: migração de acionistas
A migração dos atuais acionistas da ABC para a XYZ. Is "migration" used in this context in English? I found some examples on the Internet, but they were from Brazilian websites, so I would like to verify whether this is the correct English usage.
Jeanne Zang
United States
English translation:shareholder migration from A to B
Explanation:
I think you can use it, see this page, containing UK websites:

http://www.google.com/search?q=shareholders migrate from &hl...

Typical phrases:

....to migrate shares to Hong Kong

..shareholders are migrating to ....

And here's an extract:"CSAG principals have played the leadership role over the past several years in defining the international security dimensions of the global capital markets and the kind of due diligence risk assessments required to mitigate these new, material risk factors," said CSAG President and CEO Roger Robinson. "Increasingly, shareholders will *****migrate***** toward those firms that have put into place appropriate security-minded safeguards and early warning indicators."

FROM

http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:uogwKkVXpCUC:www.irrc.o...


Selected response from:

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4shareholder migration from A to BxxxLia Fail
5 -1migration of shareholders
Marian Greenfield
4migration or shift of shareholders or stockholders.
Mario La Gatto
4 -1movement of stockholdersJulia Bogdan Rollo


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
migration of shareholders


Explanation:
Hi Jeanne,

I don't think in either language it's a stock phrase, which is why you didn't find it in google, but migration is fine in this context.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  De Sneed: De Sneed, because it is stockholder/shareholder, agree with migration in this context. Notice that the meaning of this word in the context (Portuguese) has different significance. So, you can not give the English interpretation.
1 hr

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
movement of stockholders


Explanation:
movement of current stockholders from ABC to XYZ.

Julia Bogdan Rollo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  De Sneed: De Sneed, it is kinder of trafic of stockholders
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shareholder migration from A to B


Explanation:
I think you can use it, see this page, containing UK websites:

http://www.google.com/search?q=shareholders migrate from &hl...

Typical phrases:

....to migrate shares to Hong Kong

..shareholders are migrating to ....

And here's an extract:"CSAG principals have played the leadership role over the past several years in defining the international security dimensions of the global capital markets and the kind of due diligence risk assessments required to mitigate these new, material risk factors," said CSAG President and CEO Roger Robinson. "Increasingly, shareholders will *****migrate***** toward those firms that have put into place appropriate security-minded safeguards and early warning indicators."

FROM

http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:uogwKkVXpCUC:www.irrc.o...




xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 164

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
migration or shift of shareholders or stockholders.


Explanation:
Migração could also be "shift".

Mario La Gatto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 12