KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

preferência em segundo grau sobre ações

English translation: second right of refusal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:preferência em segundo grau sobre ações
English translation:second right of refusal
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

18:32 Jan 16, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: preferência em segundo grau sobre ações
Outorga de *uma preferência, em segundo grau, sobre as ações* da ABC que venham a negociar até a data em que for efetivamente implantada a migração ...
Jeanne Zang
United States
second right of refusal
Explanation:
what you usually see is <first right of refusal>, but here it seems someone else gets the first right and if they choose to buy, before the shares can be offered to anyone else they must be offered to ABC and only if ABC chooses to buy can they be offered to others.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5second right of refusal
Marian Greenfield
4second degree preference on the shares
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
second right of refusal


Explanation:
what you usually see is <first right of refusal>, but here it seems someone else gets the first right and if they choose to buy, before the shares can be offered to anyone else they must be offered to ABC and only if ABC chooses to buy can they be offered to others.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
second degree preference on the shares


Explanation:
I am not an expert in finance, and hardly understand Portuguese, but I do not find the word refusal in the text, so I imagine it refers to the right (or second degree preference) to buy the shares.
Probably Marian's answer is correct (she is an expert in this discipline), but I would like to propose this alternative.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307