KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

ágio

English translation: premium


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ágio
English translation:premium

05:50 Jan 17, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: ágio
ABC tentará obter aprovação da XYZ para operação via emissão de debêntures permutáveis ou preferenciais, em ambos casos com ágio, em subsidiária da ABC ...
Jeanne Zang
United States
Premium / Surplus
Explanation:
Ágio é o lucro conseguido ela diferença entre o valor real e o valor de compra ou de venda de um título de crédito ou de moeda.
Bonus Discount Surplus

Ágio de Ações: "Stock premium"
Ágio de capital: "Capital surplus"
Ágio de resgate: "Redemption premium"

Agiota é quem empresata dinheiro a altos juros: "Agioteur"

Refª: Own experience
Dic. Jurídico Port-Eng-Port, Mª Chaves de Mello, Barrister.
Selected response from:

Lusobras
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Agio is premium. BonusSilvia Borges
4 +1Premium / Surplus
Lusobras
5premiumDanilo Nogueira
5Premium/differenceAntonio Costa
4 -1agio
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Premium / Surplus


Explanation:
Ágio é o lucro conseguido ela diferença entre o valor real e o valor de compra ou de venda de um título de crédito ou de moeda.
Bonus Discount Surplus

Ágio de Ações: "Stock premium"
Ágio de capital: "Capital surplus"
Ágio de resgate: "Redemption premium"

Agiota é quem empresata dinheiro a altos juros: "Agioteur"

Refª: Own experience
Dic. Jurídico Port-Eng-Port, Mª Chaves de Mello, Barrister.

Lusobras
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Aubert: Beyond doubt. In bus. context, ágio has absolutely nothing to do with speed.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Francis. In fact, related to speed is "ágil" and not "ágio".

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
premium


Explanation:
standard translation

Danilo Nogueira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  De Sneed: Agio has to do with speed
30 mins

agree  xxxLumen: Agio is premium. No question about it.
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
agio


Explanation:
agio is used in business English (without an accent), it could also be translated as "with interest"

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marian Greenfield: agio is used in exchange translations, not for debentures
1 hr
  -> Thank you. You know far more than me in this area...

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Agio is premium. Bonus


Explanation:
Above par. Valor pago em adição ao usual ou antecipado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 13:24:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tradition.axone.ch/ViewTerm.cfm?TID=6

Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 72

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Premium/difference


Explanation:
Agio is the difference in exchange rate between two currencies. One example is the "peso x dollar" in Argentina today.It is governed by the law of Demand and Supply.
Countries with uncertain economic status know very well the meaning of this word.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 15:17:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Like Brazil eight years ago, with a monthly inflation rate of 40%!!

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 78