KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

versão

English translation: transfer into existing companies


17:54 Jan 17, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: versão
Cisão parcial direta da ABC, com criação de duas novas sociedades (ou *versão* em sociedades já existentes).
Jeanne Zang
United States
English translation:transfer into existing companies
Explanation:
The verb here is "verter." Nothing to do with "version" as would be understood in the USA.

More like "verter" - pouring something from one vessel into another.

BTW, for some odd reason, "versao" is used in Brazil instead of "traducao" when the translation is being done FROM Portuguese into another language. Only INTO Portuguese is it called "traducao" - and so you will find "versao" being translated as "translation."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 20:53:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just checked Danilo Nogueira\'s published glossary and found \"transfer\" and \"transfer of assets\" under \"verter.\" Suggest more of \"our gang\" acquire these very useful works - two published so far, and reasonably priced.
Selected response from:

Donna Sandin
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Spin-offs / sister companyxxxElena Sgarbo
4 +1Translation of capital into partnerships already establishedSilvia Borges
4"Merge" may be highly specific when talking about a company teaming up with other....xxxElena Sgarbo
4variant
Fiona N�voa
4"new versions"
leff
3transfer into existing companies
Donna Sandin
3restructuring
Elisa Capelão


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"new versions"


Explanation:
I hope this fit

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
restructuring


Explanation:
I am not sure. Have never seen it phrased in this manner but, it might be that what is meant is that "either with the criation of 2 new companies or the restructuring of already existing ones"

Maybe it makes sense in your context...

boa sorte!




    knowledge of both languages/experience
Elisa Capelão
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 109

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Spin-offs / sister company


Explanation:
I agree with the interpretations posted above, giving 'version'.

However since this the plain 'version' may not be what you're looking for, perhaps you need something to describe more specifically the event when a big project/capital generates little one / subsidiaries?

I can think of 2 options:
1- 'spin-offs', to name the new societies. I'd live the quotes, though.
2- 'sister societies'. This gos hand in hand with the concept that the older society is called 'parental society'
- although it should be called 'older sister....;-)

Good luck
Elena



xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin: Cisao can be spin-off or split-off, but I would not use "society" - I'd use "company"
1 hr
  -> Thanks Donna. E

neutral  De Sneed: Translation
23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Translation of capital into partnerships already established


Explanation:
Translation of capital into partnerships already established

Vide abaixo:

178. Como proceder no caso de versão de parcela de patrimônio em sociedade já existente e nas constituídas para esse fim?

A cisão com versão de parcela de patrimônio em sociedade já existente obedecerá às disposições sobre incorporação, isto é, a sociedade que absorver parcela do patrimônio da pessoa jurídica cindida suceder-lhe-á em todos os direitos e obrigações (Lei nº 6.404/76, art. 229, §§ 1º e 3º). Nas operações em que houver criação de sociedade, serão observadas as normas reguladoras das sociedades de seu tipo (Lei nº 6.404/76, art. 223, § 1º).

Espero que te ajude em função do contexto do seu trabalho de tradução.


    Reference: http://www.receita.fazenda.gov.br/PessoaJuridica/pergResp200...
Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M.Badra: Congratulations. It was very hard to figure out that this "versão" comes from the verb "verter".
10 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
variant


Explanation:
maybe it means companies with similar trends

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transfer into existing companies


Explanation:
The verb here is "verter." Nothing to do with "version" as would be understood in the USA.

More like "verter" - pouring something from one vessel into another.

BTW, for some odd reason, "versao" is used in Brazil instead of "traducao" when the translation is being done FROM Portuguese into another language. Only INTO Portuguese is it called "traducao" - and so you will find "versao" being translated as "translation."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 20:53:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just checked Danilo Nogueira\'s published glossary and found \"transfer\" and \"transfer of assets\" under \"verter.\" Suggest more of \"our gang\" acquire these very useful works - two published so far, and reasonably priced.

Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1112

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Merge" may be highly specific when talking about a company teaming up with other....


Explanation:
I know the KudoZ points have been awarded already, but wanted to add 'merge' as an option. We hear about mergers all the time, in the US :-)

Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 76