a época

English translation: at the time

Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: a época
cada uma com 29.99% das ações ordinárias da XYZ, a época, depois de todos os aumentos previstos, ...
Jeanne Zang
United States
English translation:at the time
Explanation:
experience
Selected response from:

Danilo Nogueira
Grading comment
Thanks. That was my guess also, but I wanted to confirm it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1at the time
Danilo Nogueira
4at that time
Fernando Lopes


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at the time


Explanation:
experience

Danilo Nogueira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 133
Grading comment
Thanks. That was my guess also, but I wanted to confirm it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisa Capelão: concordo, correctamente deveria ser "na época" ou quanto muito "à época"
2 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at that time


Explanation:
A frase correta deve ser "à época", com a craseado. Nesse caso, teria o mesmo sentido que "naquela época".

Fernando Lopes
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  De Sneed: At time
1 day 56 mins