KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

encontro de contas

English translation: offsetting of accounts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:encontro de contas
English translation:offsetting of accounts
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

21:25 Jan 17, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: encontro de contas
Does this mean the consolidation of accounts?
"Proceder-se-á a um encontro de contas entre ABC e suas controladas com a eliminação de todos os débitos e créditos entre elas,..."
Jeanne Zang
United States
offsetting of accounts
Explanation:
as explained for your other question, you compare payables and receivables and net them out whereever possible so as not to generate any funds flows.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5offsetting of accounts
Marian Greenfield
3settlement of accounts?xxxLia Fail


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
settlement of accounts?


Explanation:
I can't be sure but if all the debits and credits are eliminated in an 'encontro' between X and Y then it seems like they have settled their accounts, adding up what each owes the other and setting the balances against each other

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 164

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
offsetting of accounts


Explanation:
as explained for your other question, you compare payables and receivables and net them out whereever possible so as not to generate any funds flows.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930