KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

à boca do cofre

English translation: on time / within payment deadline


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:à boca do cofre
English translation:on time / within payment deadline
Entered by: P Forgas

21:33 Jan 17, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / tax contribution
Portuguese term or phrase: à boca do cofre
contribuição a pagar no prazo de cobrança à boca do cofre

importância a pagar fora do prazo de cobrança à boca do cofre

treasury??
I undestand the meaning but would like to hear any suggestions as to the best way of putting it in English..

Any help greatly appreciated!
Elisa Capelão
by the due date / on time
Explanation:

Payments must be received by the due date to be considered on time

http://onestop.umn.edu/Finances/summer-2001.html
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Many thanks. Unfortun. your ref. link doesn't seem to be available. But I managed to confirm somewhere else that in fact all it seems to mean is like you said "on time".
---
COBRANÇA DITA À BOCA DO COFRE[14], ou seja, aquela que se opera no prazo legal e normalmente previsto para a arrecadação de um imposto ( cfr. art.s 84º e 85º n.º 1 e 2 do CPPT ), e que, por consequência, abrange somente a prestação tributária liquidada ( nunca juros de mora, pois o contribuinte não se encontra em mora debitoris );
------



3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cashPaulo Ferraretto
4by the due date / on time
P Forgas


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by the due date / on time


Explanation:

Payments must be received by the due date to be considered on time

http://onestop.umn.edu/Finances/summer-2001.html

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 275
Grading comment
Many thanks. Unfortun. your ref. link doesn't seem to be available. But I managed to confirm somewhere else that in fact all it seems to mean is like you said "on time".
---
COBRANÇA DITA À BOCA DO COFRE[14], ou seja, aquela que se opera no prazo legal e normalmente previsto para a arrecadação de um imposto ( cfr. art.s 84º e 85º n.º 1 e 2 do CPPT ), e que, por consequência, abrange somente a prestação tributária liquidada ( nunca juros de mora, pois o contribuinte não se encontra em mora debitoris );
------



8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cash


Explanation:
Cash payment as opposed to credit; directly from debtor to creditor, with no agents or brokers as intermediaries.

Idiom, American English - cash on the barrelhead: money that is paid immediately when something is bought.


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/Athens/Aegean/6720/Money.html
Paulo Ferraretto
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 58