KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

diretor presidente

English translation: chief executive officer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:diretor presidente
English translation:chief executive officer
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

05:45 Jan 18, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: diretor presidente
... o dispositivo que assegura cargo no Conselho de Administração ao Diretor Presidents, que poderá participar das reuniões, porém sem direito de voto.
Jeanne Zang
United States
Chief Executive Officer
Explanation:
The position of "Diretor Presidente" generally (not always) corresponds to that of a Chief Executive Officer. This depends on the company's background/articles of incorporation.
Selected response from:

Paulo Ferraretto
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Chief Executive OfficerPaulo Ferraretto
4Chairman
Monica Colangelo


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chairman


Explanation:
President of the Board of Directors

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Chief Executive Officer


Explanation:
The position of "Diretor Presidente" generally (not always) corresponds to that of a Chief Executive Officer. This depends on the company's background/articles of incorporation.


Paulo Ferraretto
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: looks to me like the Diretor Presidente is an ex officio member of the Board rather than it's Chairman.
7 hrs

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
8 hrs

agree  Gabriela Frazao
9 hrs