KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

confusing phrase

English translation: at market value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:pelo valor de mercado
English translation:at market value
Entered by: Silvia Borges

14:52 Jan 18, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: confusing phrase
I can't seem to make sense out of the phrase between asterisks in the following sentence:
Na medida da capacidade da ABC de compensar com lucros toda a perda daí decorrente, é aceitável a cessão, pela ABC, de créditos que detenha contra X e Y, *desde que por valor de mercado (ainda que com substancial deságio), a cessionário.* (I understand the part in parentheses. It is the remainder that has me confused.)
Thanks in advance.
Jeanne Zang
United States
at market value (although with substancial discount)
Explanation:
Jeanne,

You will have to invert the sequence of words a little to make sense. starting at : é aceitavel a .... . This is how I think it should read ...the transfer of credits retained by ABC against X and Y to an assignee is admissible, at market value (although with substancial discount).
Selected response from:

Silvia Borges
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! It was mainly the syntax that had me thrown off the track.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5at market value (although with substancial discount)Silvia Borges
5[although] at market value (although at substantial discount) the assignees
Marian Greenfield
4provided that such compensation is realized at market valueAntonio Costa
4since, according to the market value,
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
since, according to the market value,


Explanation:
hope it helps

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provided that such compensation is realized at market value


Explanation:
Ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 78

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[although] at market value (although at substantial discount) the assignees


Explanation:
the first although is in brackets because I wouldn't include it in the translation. It's what <desde que> means in this context (not since), but could also be <provided that>, but is superfluous and awkward in English.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
at market value (although with substancial discount)


Explanation:
Jeanne,

You will have to invert the sequence of words a little to make sense. starting at : é aceitavel a .... . This is how I think it should read ...the transfer of credits retained by ABC against X and Y to an assignee is admissible, at market value (although with substancial discount).

Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
Thanks! It was mainly the syntax that had me thrown off the track.