KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

sub-rogado

English translation: subrogated / substituted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sub-rogado
English translation:subrogated / substituted
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

15:05 Jan 18, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: sub-rogado
Os ônus, restrições, gravames e/ou obrigações da ABC e/ou que gravam as ações da X detidas pela ABC, ficarão *sub-rogados* nas ações da Y que forem recebidas pela ABC, em substituição a ações da X, seja em decorrência de permuta ou cisão ...
Jeanne Zang
United States
subrogated / substituted
Explanation:
according to Louis Robb
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1subrogated / substituted
Robert INGLEDEW
5shall be kept under subrogationAntonio Costa
4shall be subjected to / shall be subject to
Karina Fabrizzi


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subrogated / substituted


Explanation:
according to Louis Robb

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Saboya: subrogated is the word
3 days 13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shall be subjected to / shall be subject to


Explanation:
sub-rogate to be subjected to and in other context it would be surrogated (e.g. a surrogate country,

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 18

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shall be kept under subrogation


Explanation:
ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 78