KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

modalidade juridica de associacao

English translation: legal entity , established consortium


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:modalidade juridica de associacao
English translation:legal entity , established consortium
Entered by: Silvia Borges

23:12 Jan 23, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: modalidade juridica de associacao
Invitation to tender.
Criteria for suitable bidders:

os candidatos podem ser empresas ou agrupamento de empresas... sem qualquer modalidade juridica de associacao no momento em que se apresentam no concurso, desde que possuam a capacidade, etc etc

What does modalidade mean here?
Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
legal entity , established consortium
Explanation:
modalidade juridica neste caso significaria "formação legal"

as empresas nao precisam estar ainda vinculadas/associadas uma a outra por ocasiao em que apresentem...
Selected response from:

Silvia Borges
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone.

Valeu, galera!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1...even if without a defined juridical class of association in the moment...
Ivan Costa Pinto
4 +1without any type of legal association
Fiona N�voa
4 +1legal form / mode of association - association legal form
Robert INGLEDEW
4legal entity , established consortiumSilvia Borges


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal entity , established consortium


Explanation:
modalidade juridica neste caso significaria "formação legal"

as empresas nao precisam estar ainda vinculadas/associadas uma a outra por ocasiao em que apresentem...

Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone.

Valeu, galera!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legal form / mode of association - association legal form


Explanation:
that's it.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  De Sneed
2 days 22 hrs
  -> Thank you.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...even if without a defined juridical class of association in the moment...


Explanation:
Enterprises may be classed within several juridical types of association: corporations, SpA, Ltd., conglomerates, etc.

Ivan Costa Pinto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  De Sneed
2 days 19 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
without any type of legal association


Explanation:
"modalidade" means quality, attribute, condition, sort, type, etc.

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Porto: VP Translations
4 days