KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

peco

English translation: peco - peço - verbo PEDIR


18:49 Jan 25, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: peco
I am translating an email between two businessmen. It says:
Peco porem preparar para uma ultima visao da ABC um draft das condicoes da compra (preco e demais termos) e nos enviar.
The "peco" does not seem to make sense and I'm not sure what the "nos" refers to.
Any suggestions would be appreciated.
Jeanne Zang
United States
English translation:peco - peço - verbo PEDIR
Explanation:
The correct spelling is \"peço,\" which means \"I ask\" (verb \"pedir\" in Portuguese).

\"nos\" refers to: \"send it to us\". Here, nos = us.

I would say: \'I would like you to prepare...\" or \'I would like to know if you can prepare...,\' instead of using the literal translation \"I ask.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 22:11:45 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, JeanneZ!
Selected response from:

xxxCarolina B
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Peço - I request ; nos enviar - send it to usbarbarabt
5However, I would ask you...Silvia Borges
4 +1peco - peço - verbo PEDIRxxxCarolina B
5Peço = Ask/bid
Worklog
5However, please prepareDanilo Nogueira
4I request...
Laura Saboya


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
However, please prepare


Explanation:
Jeanne, it is peço porém, there is a cedilla missing in "peco" and and the "porem" is one acute accent short.

No, he is not sinning -- or at least I hope he is not.

Danilo Nogueira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 133

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Peço = Ask/bid


Explanation:
Peço and not Peco,
It means to ask or bid something..
This is how i'd have it:
Therefor i ask/bid to prepare an ultimate/last vision of ABC....
Hope this helps
Lyssy
:-)

Worklog
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
peco - peço - verbo PEDIR


Explanation:
The correct spelling is \"peço,\" which means \"I ask\" (verb \"pedir\" in Portuguese).

\"nos\" refers to: \"send it to us\". Here, nos = us.

I would say: \'I would like you to prepare...\" or \'I would like to know if you can prepare...,\' instead of using the literal translation \"I ask.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 22:11:45 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, JeanneZ!

xxxCarolina B
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clarice Guelfi
2 hrs
  -> thanks

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I request...


Explanation:
c cedilha

Laura Saboya
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
However, I would ask you...


Explanation:
...to prepare and send us for a last review by ABC a draft containing all purchase terms (price and associated terms).


peço: ask, request, etc.

nos: is us (send it to us)

IKIWH

Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 72

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Peço - I request ; nos enviar - send it to us


Explanation:
Peco porem preparar para uma ultima visao da ABC um draft das condicoes da compra (preco e demais termos) e nos enviar.

I request (ask) you, though, to prepare, and to send (forward) to us, a draft of the purchase conditions, so that ABC can take a final look at it.

barbarabt
United States
PRO pts in pair: 1