KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

gerência de acompanhamento de mercado

English translation: market oversight department


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:gerência de acompanhamento de mercado
English translation:market oversight department
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

20:17 Jan 30, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: gerência de acompanhamento de mercado
This is the title of a dept. in a securities commission.
Jeanne Zang
United States
Market Oversight Department
Explanation:
Hi Jeanne,
acompanhamento = oversight, which is exactly what a securities commission does.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks, Marian!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Market Oversight Department
Marian Greenfield
4 +1market monitoring management
Regina Motta
4overseeing
Daniel Marcus
4Manager, Market Trend Follow-upAntonio Costa
2Market Follow-Up Management
Gino Amaral


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Market Oversight Department


Explanation:
Hi Jeanne,
acompanhamento = oversight, which is exactly what a securities commission does.


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930
Grading comment
Thanks, Marian!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danilo Nogueira: If this refers to the Brazilian CVM, it is a perfect translation
57 mins
  -> Wow Danilo, the Master calling my translation perfect - what an honor!!!! Long time no see, meu amigo.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
market monitoring management


Explanation:
Uma sugestão!

Regina Motta
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Borges: Concordo. Veja http://www.access-board.gov/telecomm/marketrep/
24 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Manager, Market Trend Follow-up


Explanation:
Just a suggestion

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 78

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Market Follow-Up Management


Explanation:
Not sure, though.

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 87

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overseeing


Explanation:
'oversight' refers to something you've forgotten.

You mean 'overseeing', I think.

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136