KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

construção civil & obras públicas

English translation: public and private construction projects


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:construção civil & obras públicas
English translation:public and private construction projects
Entered by: henley

16:49 Feb 24, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: construção civil & obras públicas
List of Portuguese industries - direct translation (into Brit.English) may not be correct. Suggestions appreciated.
henley
public and private construction projects
Explanation:
I think this is what you're looking for. The phrase refers to projects both governmental (public) and private ("civil", as used in this context).
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
tks v. much Theo and all who sent in suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4public and private construction projects
Theodore Fink
4civil engineering and public works company
Fiona N�voa
4civil (engineering) works and public works
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
civil (engineering) works and public works


Explanation:
Sorry, I know no other way of putting it. But other peers will surely give you more options. You may ommit engineering, if you wish.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
public and private construction projects


Explanation:
I think this is what you're looking for. The phrase refers to projects both governmental (public) and private ("civil", as used in this context).

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337
Grading comment
tks v. much Theo and all who sent in suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin: Good solution! And I never use "civil" construction - in other contexts, makes no sense in US English
48 mins
  -> Thanks, Donna. What can I say? you're absolutely right!

agree  xxx30169
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Erezavac!

agree  Paula Marinho: it seems to me to be the best option, being vague enough
2755 days

agree  Susana Cardoso: It makes perfect sense to me! Congratulations!
4303 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
civil engineering and public works company


Explanation:
this is the best translation I can come up with to fit them both in.

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259