KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

alienação fiduciária

English translation: chattel mortgage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:alienação fiduciária
English translation:chattel mortgage
Entered by: ghuddles

00:32 Mar 10, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: alienação fiduciária
A phrase I found in an article on the banking industry.
ghuddles
chattel mortgage
Explanation:
it is a legal/financial term (Noronha Legal dicionary)
Selected response from:

edna osorio
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1lien
Theodore Fink
5 +1chattel mortgage
edna osorio
5Alienation trustee
Rafa Lombardino
4conditional sale, lien, statutory lien
Donna Sandin
4statutory lien /Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
4trusteeship alienation
Robert INGLEDEW


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chattel mortgage


Explanation:
it is a legal/financial term (Noronha Legal dicionary)

edna osorio
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Alienation trustee


Explanation:
Segundo o Aurélio, 'alienação fiduciária' significa:

"Transferência pelo devedor ao credor do domínio de um bem, em garantia de pagamento."


    Reference: http://www.google.com/url?sa=U&start=2&q=http://www.pccompan...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/url?sa=U&start=1&q=http://www.kscourts...
Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 137

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statutory lien /


Explanation:
Dicionário de Termos de Negócios Port/Ing - Ing/Port
Atlas Editora

Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trusteeship alienation


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lien


Explanation:
"Alienação fiduciária" ocorre quando um bem, que pode ser um imóvel, ações, joias ou outro ativo de valor intrínsico, é onorado ou seja penhorado ou dado em garantia, etc. Isto se chama "Lien" em Inglês.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 09:39:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esqueci do exemplo mais comum! Um carro comprado a prazo!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 15:42:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi GH:
I just looked and see that you are US- based and you have no personal info on file. Maybe you won\'t understsand the explanation I gave above.

\"Alienação fiduciária\" takes place when a lien (note that it is the core of the first word above) is placed on real estate, shares, jewels, automobiles, or any other valuable asset, burdening it as a guarantee. I added, \"This is called LIEN in English\". In fact, in English, the IS NO OTHER WORD TO SAY IT!

The \"fiduciária\" part, in Portuguese, configures the meaning of \"Lien\" because, in Portuguese, \"Alienação\" can mean other things, too. It is literally \"Alienation\". So they have to say \"Fiduciary Alienation\" to make it mean \"Lien\".

About the answers given above:
With all due deference to my colleagues,

chattel mortgage: This phrase is not much used. I\'ve actually never heard it. What it means though is a mortgage put on non-real-property assets as opposed to a regular mortgage which is on real property. So even if you were to use this cumbersome phrase, it would only apply to non-real-estate proerty, whereas the original Portuguese refers to both, as does \"Lien\".

Alienation trustee: This is just blindly taken out of a dictionary. A definition of each word was taken, the wrong one in the case of the second word.

statutory lien - this is close but, obviously, is just one type of lien. Those mandated by law.

trusteeship alienation - Another dictionary consultation; a variant of the one above.

So, G HUDDLES, please don\'t forget to choose a correct answer. Thanks


Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s
3863 days

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conditional sale, lien, statutory lien


Explanation:
I like Theodore's explanation. Over the past 20+ years I've been translating Brazilian Portuguese, I've seen this term MURDERED in many different ways. Port-Eng dictionaries are often misleading.

The best translation I've seen in practice seems to be "conditional sale." But you won't go wrong using just "lien."

Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1112