KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

interventivos

English translation: pro-active


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:interventivo
English translation:pro-active
Entered by: Daniel Marcus

23:27 Mar 14, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: interventivos
Sentence: mais interventivos nas areas estrategicas.

Not really a sentence, more a bullet point, part of some workshop slides about auditing in a large company.

Can I say 'intervention'? As in, taking a more active role.
Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
more pro-active in the strategic areas
Explanation:
sounds more 21st. century
Selected response from:

BrazBiz
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Brazbiz [nice name] and everyone who contributed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2more pro-active in the strategic areas
BrazBiz
4 +2more intervenient in the strategical areas
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1play a more active roleDanilo Nogueira
5more aggressiveAntonio Costa


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
play a more active role


Explanation:
You said it yourself, man.

Danilo Nogueira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mschisler
1 hr

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
more intervenient in the strategical areas


Explanation:
or "a more active intervention in the strategical areas".

I prefer the second option. The first one is more literal.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Punchard: Or simply "more intervention in the strategical areas". I always prefer to simplify.
20 mins
  -> Thank you, John.

neutral  xxxLia Fail: more intervention in STRATEGIC areas
55 mins
  -> Thank you, Ailish. Although my dictionary accepts both strategic and strategical, I prefer your option.

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Chrys

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
more aggressive


Explanation:
That's how I would translate it.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 78

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
more pro-active in the strategic areas


Explanation:
sounds more 21st. century

BrazBiz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Brazbiz [nice name] and everyone who contributed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  poulson: Eu tb escolheria esta opção.
4 mins

agree  Theodore Fink: Good one, BrazBiz! {}s Ted
1 hr