KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

Padc

English translation: Accounts Auditing Procedures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Padc
English translation:Accounts Auditing Procedures
Entered by: Antonio Costa

23:32 Mar 14, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: Padc
Part of an auditing workshop. This bit is about the role of the internal auditor.

Sugerir a melhoria dos Padc internos da empresa

Padc is clearly an abbreviation (space is at a premium in this bloody thing) but what does it mean?
Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
Accounts Auditing Procedures
Explanation:
Isto é um chute!!!

Procedimentos de auditoria de contas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 13:19:28 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Tumén já botei fato mó de sacá miá as coisa, seu minino.
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
Mermao, que chute! Remarkably, Antonio's answer was spot-on, in spite of having the wrong word in front of him! Once again, major apologies for giving you all a typo to translate.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1PROGRAM OF SUPPORT TO COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT
Robert INGLEDEW
5Accounts Auditing ProceduresAntonio Costa
4planos de auditoria de contas
Dr. Chrys Chrystello
4software, company, environmenatal auditing ?????xxxLia Fail
4Plan, Do, Check, ActIstvan Vajda


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
PROGRAM OF SUPPORT TO COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT


Explanation:
PADC = PROGRAMA DE APOIO AO DESENVOLVIMENTO COMUNITÁRIO

Páginas Web (1 - 20 de 43)



Lei n° 7.569, de 22 de julho de 1993 - Com.Lic e Func. ; ...
... DISPÕE SOBRE A CRIAÇÃO DO PROGRAMA DE APOIO AO DESENVOLVIMENTO COMUNITÁRIO
(PADC), AUTORIZA A CELEBRAÇÃO DE CONVÊNIOS E DÁ OUTRAS PROVIDÊNCIAS. ...
http://www.campinas.sp.gov.br/bibjuri/lei7569.htm [Mais resultados de www.campinas.sp.gov.br]


PadC HTTP Downloader
PadC HTTP Downloader. O PadC HTTP Downloader é um aplicativo
que utiliza o protocolo http para fazer ...
http://www.clubedelphi.com.br/aplicativos/http.html [Mais resultados de www.clubedelphi.com.br]


ITCT - Tutoriais - Delphi
... {Centraliza uma string em um espaço determinado} function
PadC(S:string;Len:byte):string;. { Retorna ...
http://www.itct.org/biblioteca/delphi/delphi01.htm

Laboratório de Genoma Funcional de Plantas
... O Laboratório de Genoma Funcional é mantido com verba das seguintes
fontes: ... União Européia Inco II RTD programme, Volta ao topo.
http://cafe.cbmeg.unicamp.br/

STRINGS StrToIntRange Converte uma string em Integer AllTrim ...
... Padc, Centraliza uma string em um espaço predeterminado.
Replicate, Repete o mesmo caractere várias vezes. ...
http://www.geocities.com/SiliconValley/Bay/1058/fdelphi.html [Mais resultados de www.geocities.com]


----------Rede Ambiente - Educação Ambiental 24 horas no ar -- ...
... identificados com base em critérios relevantes para os países afetados" (PNUMA
apud PADC, 1980). "É a atividade destinada a identificar e predizer o impacto ...
http://www.redeambiente.org.br/dicionario.asp?letra=A&id_wor...


Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Punchard
27 mins
  -> Thank you, John

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Accounts Auditing Procedures


Explanation:
Isto é um chute!!!

Procedimentos de auditoria de contas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 13:19:28 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Tumén já botei fato mó de sacá miá as coisa, seu minino.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 78
Grading comment
Mermao, que chute! Remarkably, Antonio's answer was spot-on, in spite of having the wrong word in front of him! Once again, major apologies for giving you all a typo to translate.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
software, company, environmenatal auditing ?????


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&ie=UTF8&oe=UTF8&q=PADC (1...

Hi Daniel

There was very little, but given that English acronyms are often used in PT/business, see the above page.

I found PADC (1983), but was unable to follow it up.

See this:

to audit compliance (Bailey et al., 1992), i.e., to assess whether the conditions established by statutory bodies have been implemented (also called an implementation audit in PADC (1983));

4. to audit EIA/CEA procedures (Bailey et al., 1992), i.e., the effectiveness of the overall EIA process is evaluated (also called a performance audit in PADC (1983));

http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:OnmjvYfqA4IC:www.utoron...

Nothing more that fits.

Except that PADC comes up in both languages in relation to environmental auditing.

I'm thinking and checking as I go...

How about a mispelling?

PADS in English?

Depending on the facilities available, it may be possible to include hands-on exercises. Students will implement program protection for one program and use *****Program Access to Data Sets(PADS) to access a dataset under restricted conditions. Also an RRSF complex will be implemented and controlled via RACF profiles. Students will use the RACF reporting and auditing features to report their own activities

http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:oMJgU2OwdQEC:www.consul...

Software from a comapny called PADS?

PADS DFT Audit is an embedded design for test auditing tool that allows you to perform DFT analysis and verification before releasing the PCB for fabrication. This module was created specifically to perform testability analysis during PCB and advanced package design, enabling you to consider design for test criteria earlier in your product design cycle

http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:AcijG1ftQlEC:www.circui...

Not much I'm afriad, but enough to convince your client possibly of the term's obscurity?







xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 164

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Plan, Do, Check, Act


Explanation:
Se por acaso for PDCA e não PADC, é uma rotina que se usa no gerenciamento da qualidade de processos, e faz sentido também no âmbito da auditoria, principalmente auditoria operacional e auditoria de qualidade.

Istvan Vajda
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
planos de auditoria de contas


Explanation:
PADC

Dr. Chrys Chrystello
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 6