KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

contas de natureza

English translation: cash account


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:conta por natureza
English translation:cash account
Entered by: Enza Longo

22:34 Mar 16, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: contas de natureza
accounting terminology - part of a list of accounts. I can't find anything in my resources that make any sense
Enza Longo
Canada
cash accounts
Explanation:
you could list some of the others so we can get an idea

:)
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
thank you - I'm going to use your answer as in its context, it makes the most sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Types of AccountsAntonio Costa
4accounts according to their natureDanilo Nogueira
4in-kind accounts
Marian Greenfield
4cash accountsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4nature-related physical count?
Robert INGLEDEW


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nature-related physical count?


Explanation:
If the context if physical count for an inventory (for example in the forestry industry, the physical count of trees to determine the inventory of wood available) it could make sense. See if it fits into your context.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cash accounts


Explanation:
you could list some of the others so we can get an idea

:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273
Grading comment
thank you - I'm going to use your answer as in its context, it makes the most sense.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in-kind accounts


Explanation:
just a guess, but must have something to do with in-kind payments, or cash equivalents, but without seeing what comes before and after, it's hard to say.


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Types of Accounts


Explanation:
Assuming this is the heading under which various types of account are listed.

Reference:

30 years of guessing meaningless words!


Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodore Fink: Hi Antonio: You deserve the points just for that last comment! GREAT!!!!
5 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accounts according to their nature


Explanation:
I hope I am not too late to avoid the mistranslation.


Danilo Nogueira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 133