KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

destilers

English translation: Destilers


09:28 Mar 17, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: destilers
I've never seen this before and it's probably not a Portuguese word but it's in this context:
Fazem a análise diária dos grandes produtos: Cereais, Destilers, etc.
Enza Longo
Canada
English translation:Destilers
Explanation:
Leave it. It is already in English. It may have some meaning!!
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
I'm going to leave it as you suggested - thanks to everyone for their help - this was a tough one !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Distilled liquors
Theodore Fink
4 +1Distillers
Rosemary Polato
4DestilersAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Destilers


Explanation:
Leave it. It is already in English. It may have some meaning!!

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284
Grading comment
I'm going to leave it as you suggested - thanks to everyone for their help - this was a tough one !

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Distillers


Explanation:
No contexto, parece ser "destilados" (bebidas alcoólicas).

Rosemary Polato
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 223

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Distilled liquors


Explanation:
It is obviously a group of products, and it looks like they meant to say "distilados" which would be "Distilled liquors".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 12:55:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry! The Portuguese hypothetical should have been \"Destilados\". (Same translation, though)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 16:42:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please Note:
\"Distillers\" (or Destilers or Distilers as some of our colleagues have suggested) are the producers of the product not the products themselves.

They are only analyzed daily by stockbrokers!

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337