KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

o que dá uma distribuiçaõ equitativa há logistica da fabrica

English translation: which provides fair distribution of the plant's logistics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:o que dá uma distribuição equitativa à logística da fábrica
English translation:which provides fair distribution of the plant's logistics
Entered by: P Forgas

18:55 Mar 17, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: o que dá uma distribuiçaõ equitativa há logistica da fabrica
I've translated this as "which gives an equitable distribution of the logistics of the factory" but it doesn't quite sound right. The full sentence is: Este programe prêve as datas de entrega de mercadoria assim como a sua quantidate, o que dá uma distribuição equitativa há logistica .....
Enza Longo
Canada
which provides a fair distribution of the plant''s logistics
Explanation:
This program defines the merchandise delivery dates as well as its quantity, which provides equitable [I prefer fair] distribution of the plant's logistics



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 19:04:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

há=da, typo
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
obrigada - it sounds good !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tira o "a" fair distribution not preceded by aJane Lamb-Ruiz
5there is a mistake in the original
Marian Greenfield
5which provides a fair distribution of the plant''s logisticsJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
which provides a fair distribution of the plant''s logistics


Explanation:
This program defines the merchandise delivery dates as well as its quantity, which provides equitable [I prefer fair] distribution of the plant's logistics



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 19:04:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

há=da, typo

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273
Grading comment
obrigada - it sounds good !

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
there is a mistake in the original


Explanation:
the Portuguese has a mistake, I suspect it should be <equitativa à logistica>, in other words a a logistica, to the logistics and thus your phrase would translate
which give (generates?) an equitable distribution for [purposes of??] the factory logistics

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tira o "a" fair distribution not preceded by a


Explanation:
:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273