KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

cidade do interior

English translation: inland town


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cidade do interior
English translation:inland town
Entered by: Mopb

21:44 May 10, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: cidade do interior
Franca cidade do interior paulista
Mopb
inland town
Explanation:
inland = situated in the interior of a country, not by the sea or by the frontier.
e.g. inland towns
Selected response from:

Regina Boltz
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7inland city
LoreAC
4 +3Country townAntónio Ribeiro
4 +1inland town
Regina Boltz
4 +1glossary
Daniel Marcus
5city in inland São PauloJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1city of the interior (of the State)
Robert INGLEDEW
4country sideREAREA
4Franca, a town in the S~ao Paulo hinterland,
otouro
2rural city
dcaamot


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Country town


Explanation:
ok.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 04:10:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Franca, a São Paulo (State) country town.

See: http://www.dola.wa.gov.au/home.nsf/13f4740e94dce8e3482566a40...

for the history of some \"country towns\" in rural Western Australia.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
2 mins

agree  Valeria Verona
2 hrs

agree  xxxCarolina B: para o caso de Franca, eu ficaria com esta sugestão
20 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
city in inland São Paulo


Explanation:
meaning not on the coast



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 21:56:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

inland city of São Paulo state
this one is better
inland town also

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
city of the interior (of the State)


Explanation:
interior does not mean necessarily of the coast, is simply means that it is not the capital of the State. For example, Mar del Plata is a city of the interior of Argentina, and it is on the Atlantic Ocean.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Enza.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
inland city


Explanation:
esta é uma traduçao literal,a significança que tem é que quando tu diz city of the interior tu estas dizendo inland city que significa uma cidade que noa esta perto do mar, mas bem longe.
Espero seja boa ajuda
Saudaçoes

Lorena

LoreAC
United Kingdom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Regina Boltz: O que é significança???????
1 hr
  -> é um erro essa palavra, me disculpem por favorr!!!!

agree  Katriana Vader
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: Lorena, are you Brazilian? From the South?
5 hrs
  -> nao, mais eu fui a escola no sul, em rio grande do sul, por 5 anos :)

agree  ana_brum
14 hrs

agree  Aida Macedo
1 day31 mins

agree  Anamar
1 day13 hrs

agree  mschisler
2 days17 hrs
  -> thanks

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rural city


Explanation:
or rural town

dcaamot
United States
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  grasa: Franca is a quite developed towh...Not rural at all.
7 hrs

neutral  xxxCarolina B: agree with grasa
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
glossary


Explanation:
Take a look in the glossary. This was answered a mere six weeks ago!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 10:43:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I hope my tone doesn\'t come across as terse. I just feel that we should check the glossary before we ask our questions. It\'s a fantastic feature!

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clarice Guelfi: What glossary are talking about? I couldn't find the word.
1 hr
  -> I've just double-checked. Click on glossaries and follow the instructions.

neutral  Roberto Cavalcanti: I also searched and found nothing
4 hrs
  -> 'Interior' was requested on March 22

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inland town


Explanation:
inland = situated in the interior of a country, not by the sea or by the frontier.
e.g. inland towns


Regina Boltz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
country side


Explanation:
That's how they say it in the Interchange Books Series. The series I use to teach English (American English)

REAREA
Brazil

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Franca, a town in the S~ao Paulo hinterland,


Explanation:
As in, located in the interior region of the state of Sao Paulo..


otouro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 94