KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

gêneros de subsistência

English translation: subsistence based economy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:economia baseada em gêneros de subsistência
English translation:subsistence based economy
Entered by: Mopb

21:46 May 10, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: gêneros de subsistência
economia baseada em gêneros de subsistência
Mopb
Subsistence-based economy
Explanation:
One can say type of subsistence economy but since they don't say that here, after reading all the answer, Cheguei a conclusão que o mais simples é o que disse "arriba". Gente, o tempo que leva para chegar a uma resposta simples...:)
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you for your kind help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5staples / subsistence economu
Danilo Nogueira
5 +1Subsistence-based economy
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1basic commodities
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1types of subsistence
Robert INGLEDEW
5food staples
Laerte da Silva
4economy based on subsistence activities
Dick House
4types of activities resulting in bare survival
xxxjerryk
4commodities of subsistence
António Ribeiro
2basic necessities
dcaamot


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
basic commodities


Explanation:
i think

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ana_brum
14 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commodities of subsistence


Explanation:
another option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 21:58:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
types of subsistence


Explanation:
For example, a poor person spends much less in the month than a middle class person, and the middle class person spends less than the rich.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 22:01:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See if this fits into your context.

Your search: \"type of subsistence\"+middle class Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-19 of 19


Romanians able to squeeze surplus out of social wage, Brucan, ...
... the 1970s. A middle class-type of subsistence and life style (house ownership, automobiles,
cultural expenditures, travel abroad) began to take shape. There is ...
http://www.worldpaper.com/Archivewp/1997/Sept97/brucan.html


Ron\'s Class
... the 60 per cent that were \"middle-class\" and the 20-25 percent ... Class Notes: What
is an economy ... Be aware of how each type of subsistence patterns assists the ...
http://www.abs.sdstate.edu/soc/anth310/objectives.html





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: right, types..
1 min
  -> Thank you, Jane.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
types of activities resulting in bare survival


Explanation:
"gêneros" means kinds or types, "subsistência" is subsistence or survival oriented. A subsistence econcomy, in other words.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 29

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
basic necessities


Explanation:
perhaps

dcaamot
United States
PRO pts in pair: 8

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
staples / subsistence economu


Explanation:
Gêneros de subsistência é "staples", algo que confirma o Webster, por exemplo. Mas "economia baseada em gêneros de subsistência" é "subsistence economy"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 17:54:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

embora \"gênero\" possa ser traduzido por \"type\", aqui está por \"gêneros alimentícios\" que são \"foodstuffs\", como mostra, por exemplo, o dicionário do Taylor.

Danilo Nogueira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Regina Boltz
50 mins

agree  Silvia Borges: Staples for "gêneros de subsistência" Major items of trade in steady demand.
1 hr

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
3 hrs

agree  Daniel Freire
18 hrs

agree  xxxLumen
20 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
economy based on subsistence activities


Explanation:
nn

Dick House
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Subsistence-based economy


Explanation:
One can say type of subsistence economy but since they don't say that here, after reading all the answer, Cheguei a conclusão que o mais simples é o que disse "arriba". Gente, o tempo que leva para chegar a uma resposta simples...:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273
Grading comment
Thank you for your kind help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
1 day 14 hrs

2 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
food staples


Explanation:
http://www.fao.org/docrep/x4400e/x4400e00.htm


    Reference: http://www.fao.org/docrep/x4400e/x4400e00.htm
Laerte da Silva
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 12