KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

Toda frase abaixo

English translation: This letter from Institution X invites Ms. Y to take part in the xy conference.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Instituição X vem por meio desta manisfestar seu interesse em que a Sra. Y VENHA PARTICIPAR DA xv CONFERÊNCIA
English translation:This letter from Institution X invites Ms. Y to take part in the xy conference.
Entered by: William Stein

16:31 May 20, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: Toda frase abaixo
Instituição X vem por meio desta manisfestar seu interesse em que a Sra. Y VENHA PARTICIPAR DA xv CONFERÊNCIA.
xxxPenn
This letter from Institution X invites Ms. Y to take part in the xy conference.
Explanation:
It sounds like some kind of algebra conference!
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3This letter from Institution X invites Ms. Y to take part in the xy conference.
William Stein
5 +1We the X Institution, hereby have the pleasure of inviting Mrs Y TO PARTICIPATE in the xv CONFERENCE
Maria Luisa Duarte
5veja duas versoes abaixo
Theodore Fink
5X Institution hereby indicates that it is interested in having...
Marian Greenfield
5The X Institution has, through this [letter, document or whateverJane Lamb-Ruiz
4X Institution expresses herein its interest in having Mrs. Y, a certified journalist, responsible...
Rosemary Polato
4X Institution expresses hereby its interest in
Anamar


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The X Institution has, through this [letter, document or whatever


Explanation:
desta refers to]shown interest in the fact that Ms. or Mrs. Y participate in the XYZ conference.

por meio desta também pode ser:
in this manner or hereby. depende a que se refere "desta". The document in question is a what? a letter, an email, a memorandum? Or is it in the same documemnt as the sentence?

Cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 16:41:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

se por meio desta é o mesmo documento, seria: hereby shows interest

si for outro documento, seria: a minha primeira solução

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 18:43:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How does everyone know that the deictics here don\'t refer to something preceding it?>

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
This letter from Institution X invites Ms. Y to take part in the xy conference.


Explanation:
It sounds like some kind of algebra conference!

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 127
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Enza!

agree  Adriana Caraccio Morgan, Dip Trans IOL
25 mins
  -> Thanks, Adriana!

agree  SLavor
49 mins
  -> Praise be to SLavor!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
X Institution expresses herein its interest in having Mrs. Y, a certified journalist, responsible...


Explanation:
X Institution expresses herein its interest in having Mrs. Y, a certified journalist, responsible...

for the X magazine, participating in this conference.


Rosemary Polato
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 223

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
X Institution hereby indicates that it is interested in having...


Explanation:
Mrs. Y participate in the XV (or fifteenth) Conference

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We the X Institution, hereby have the pleasure of inviting Mrs Y TO PARTICIPATE in the xv CONFERENCE


Explanation:
THIS IS NORMALLY THE WAY FORMAL INVITATIONS ARE PASSED ON

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Regina Boltz
4 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
X Institution expresses hereby its interest in


Explanation:
having Mrs. Y participating in the xv conference.

Anamar
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7

1 day8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
veja duas versoes abaixo


Explanation:
Translation:

The X Institution hereby communicates its interest in Ms. Y participating in the XVth Conference

Better Version:

We take pleasure in extending our invitation for Ms. Y to participate in the XVth Conference



Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337