KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

balcão

English translation: branch (of a bank) Eur. Port.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:balcão
English translation:branch (of a bank) Eur. Port.
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

01:02 Jun 6, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: balcão
In the context of a bank guarantee it says:
O Banco ABC, com sede .... e Balcão em ...
Jeanne Zang
United States
branch
Explanation:
Maybe. I've never heard the word before in this context. Unless it is Portugal.
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1branchAntonio Costa
4 +1branchAntónio Ribeiro
4Counter
Douglas Divers


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Counter


Explanation:
Dicionário Bancário Portugês - Inglês
Dicionário de Termos de Negócios

Douglas Divers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 46

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
branch


Explanation:
Maybe. I've never heard the word before in this context. Unless it is Portugal.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro: You are right.
2 mins
  -> Thank you xará.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
branch


Explanation:
Is the term used in Australia for "balcão".

It will be:

Tne ABC Bank, with Head Office in... and branch(es) in ....


António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
11 hrs