KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

gratificação adicional

English translation: Supplemental wages


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:gratificação adicional
English translation:Supplemental wages
Entered by: Claudia Andrade

00:12 Jul 16, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: gratificação adicional
Trata-se de um contra-cheque.
Há a frase: "gratificação adicional por tempo de serviço".
MMagda
Supplemental wages
Explanation:
Apenas mais uma opção

Bonus or Supplemental Wages

Supplemental wages are compensation paid to an employee in addition to regular wages and include, but are not limited to, bonuses, commissions, overtime pay, accumulated sick leave, severance pay, awards and prizes, back pay, retroactive wage increases, and payments for nondeductible moving expenses.
www.paycheckcity.com/pages/glossary

Selected response from:

Claudia Andrade
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13additional bonus
Marian Greenfield
5bonus for seniority, seniority bonus
Henry Hinds
4Supplemental wagesClaudia Andrade
4Veja abaixoAntónio Ribeiro
4additional benefit
Aida Macedo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
additional bonus


Explanation:
additional bonus for length-of-service

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danilo Nogueira: sem dúvida, é a expressão correspondente.
4 mins

agree  Donna Sandin
17 mins

agree  rhandler
57 mins

agree  baianada
1 hr

agree  Valeria Verona
2 hrs

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
3 hrs

agree  Silvia Carrasco
3 hrs

agree  Enza Longo
6 hrs

agree  Neeharika Lorimer
7 hrs

agree  airmailrpl
8 hrs

agree  otouro
2 days14 hrs

agree  Claudia Andrade
3 days2 hrs

agree  LoreAC
5 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
additional benefit


Explanation:
102.000 referências no Google...

Aida Macedo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 30

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Veja abaixo


Explanation:
Poderá ser:

extra/additional

gratuity/allowance/reward



António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284

3 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Supplemental wages


Explanation:
Apenas mais uma opção

Bonus or Supplemental Wages

Supplemental wages are compensation paid to an employee in addition to regular wages and include, but are not limited to, bonuses, commissions, overtime pay, accumulated sick leave, severance pay, awards and prizes, back pay, retroactive wage increases, and payments for nondeductible moving expenses.
www.paycheckcity.com/pages/glossary



Claudia Andrade
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bonus for seniority, seniority bonus


Explanation:
In the US, "seniority" refers to length of service.

Additional bonus for or due to seniority, additional seniority bonus.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16