KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

instituição de varejo

English translation: retail entity


21:46 Aug 8, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: instituição de varejo
.
xxxHoggelen
English translation:retail entity
Explanation:
retail store, retail company, retail organization, retail business
Selected response from:

Rene Duvekot
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3retailing institution
Henrique Serra
5 +3retail entity
Rene Duvekot


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
retail entity


Explanation:
retail store, retail company, retail organization, retail business

Rene Duvekot
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Sounds good to me.
1 min

agree  xxxamg: amg
16 mins

agree  Steve Smith: within the context given.... ;-)
34 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
retailing institution


Explanation:
ou "retail institution" ou simplesmente "retailer"

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona: retailer
13 hrs
  -> thks

agree  Margarida Florida: retailer, é isso mesmo
1 day4 hrs
  -> thks

agree  hmercer: retailer - institution, para o leitor medio americano, eh asilo de louco
2 days1 hr
  -> thks