KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

Cheques sem provisão

English translation: Cheques that bounce


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Cheques sem provisão
English translation:Cheques that bounce
Entered by: suesimons

12:59 Aug 10, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: Cheques sem provisão
The sentence is: Perdi em Portugal o equivalente de £150.00.00 a ajudar os amigos, qui em troca me davam chdques...."
Are they dud cheques or what?
Thanks for any help.
suesimons
checks that were returned by the bank for insufficient funds; checks dishonored by the bank
Explanation:
in case your context is too formal for the word "bounce." And I would not use "bouncing" checks. You'd have to say "checks that bounced..."

Here in the US, signs at busineses state their fees for "Returned checks." In case you give a store a bad check, that's the fee you'll pay the store in addition to the fee charged by your bank.
Selected response from:

Donna Sandin
United States
Grading comment
Thanks so much, I think dud cheques/cheques that bounced would do fine.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bounced cheques
Fiona N�voa
4 +1cheques with no funds / with insufficient funds
Robert INGLEDEW
5checks that were returned by the bank for insufficient funds; checks dishonored by the bank
Donna Sandin
5bounced/bouncing checks
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4bouncing checksxxxamg
Summary of reference entries provided
non-sufficient funds check, bad check, bounced check
Gad Kohenov

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bouncing checks


Explanation:
checks which will not be honored by the bank due to lack of funds

xxxamg
PRO pts in pair: 12

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bounced cheques


Explanation:
bounced cheques are cheques returned by the bank because of lack of money in the account they are destined for.

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra: Frequency count says it all: a search on Altavista returns 4487 results for "bounced checks" and 992 for "bouncing checks". I did not search the British spelling "cheques", though.
9 mins

agree  Katriana Vader
21 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bounced/bouncing checks


Explanation:
because they gave me checks that bounced (upon exchange)...


Ref.:
... Postal Property converted to personal use 1,050.00 Two bounced personal checks ... of
New York, receiving a suspended sentence without provision ...
www.usps.com/judicial/1990deci/ao-8.htm

... Additional Services. Avoid bouncing checks Add Overdraft Protection to your Melrose
Cooperative Bank NOW Checking or Totally Free Checking account and avoid ...

www.melrosecoop.com/check.html

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
checks that were returned by the bank for insufficient funds; checks dishonored by the bank


Explanation:
in case your context is too formal for the word "bounce." And I would not use "bouncing" checks. You'd have to say "checks that bounced..."

Here in the US, signs at busineses state their fees for "Returned checks." In case you give a store a bad check, that's the fee you'll pay the store in addition to the fee charged by your bank.

Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1112
Grading comment
Thanks so much, I think dud cheques/cheques that bounced would do fine.

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cheques with no funds / with insufficient funds


Explanation:
Another way of saying it.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laerte da Silva: or cheques without effects
2 days20 hrs
  -> Thank you, Laerte.




Reference comments


2594 days
Reference: non-sufficient funds check, bad check, bounced check

Reference information:
Are all possible.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 377