KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

Levantamento

English translation: study / survey / investigation / inquiry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Levantamento
English translation:study / survey / investigation / inquiry
Entered by: Roger Kapur

04:33 Oct 16, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: Levantamento
CONTÁBIL
CarolCito
study / survey / investigation / inquiry
Explanation:
A "levantamento" is a study or survey, investigation, inquiry that someone conducts to ascertain something or gain more information about a particular area.
Selected response from:

Roger Kapur
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5study / survey / investigation / inquiry
Roger Kapur
5increase / raise / release (e.g. from mortgage)
Karina Pelech


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
increase / raise / release (e.g. from mortgage)


Explanation:
Sorte ... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 62

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
study / survey / investigation / inquiry


Explanation:
A "levantamento" is a study or survey, investigation, inquiry that someone conducts to ascertain something or gain more information about a particular area.

Roger Kapur
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 68