KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

departamento

English translation: human resources department


06:38 Oct 16, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: departamento
pessoal
CarolCito
English translation:human resources department
Explanation:
or
manpower department.

Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 06:49:12 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://143.107.178.10:4500/ALEPH/POR/EEN/EEN/MONOEEN/FIND-AC...

http://nhbeaufort.med.navy.mil/nhb_manpower.htm

Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Human resourses / HR department
Mário Seita
4human resources department
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Human resourses / HR department


Explanation:
For "departamento de pessoal".

More context would be welcome...


    Exp.
Mário Seita
Ireland
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 40

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
human resources department


Explanation:
or
manpower department.

Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 06:49:12 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://143.107.178.10:4500/ALEPH/POR/EEN/EEN/MONOEEN/FIND-AC...

http://nhbeaufort.med.navy.mil/nhb_manpower.htm



Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 28