KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

Razão

English translation: corporate name / trading name (UK)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Razão Social
English translation:corporate name / trading name (UK)
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

06:41 Oct 16, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: Razão
Social
CarolCito
corporate name
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 07:05:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref: Dic Juridico MC DE MELLO

+

CORPORATE/LLC INFORMATION SEARCH - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... name. CORPORATE/LLC NAME AVAILABILITY SEARCH. By ... Therefore, the requested
corporate name would appear to be available. Please be ...
www.library.sos.state.il.us/departments/ business_services/corpnames.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Corporate Name Availability by State - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Corporate Name Availability. Learn whether a business or corporation name is available
in your state - search the official language used by the Secretary of ...
www.lawcommerce.com/research/ corp_name_avail_research.asp - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

Division of Corporations - Corporate Name Inquiry - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Corporate Name List Name, ...
www.sunbiz.org/corpweb/inquiry/corinam.html - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares

Structures Of Corporate Name Headings - Final Report - November ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Structures Of Corporate Name Headings. ... Structures Of Corporate Name Headings
Examples contributed by the members of the Section on Cataloguing ...
www.ifla.org/VII/s13/scatn/final2000.htm - 69k
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2corporate name
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1company legal name
airmailrpl
5company/trading namePaul Stevens


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
corporate name


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 07:05:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref: Dic Juridico MC DE MELLO

+

CORPORATE/LLC INFORMATION SEARCH - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... name. CORPORATE/LLC NAME AVAILABILITY SEARCH. By ... Therefore, the requested
corporate name would appear to be available. Please be ...
www.library.sos.state.il.us/departments/ business_services/corpnames.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Corporate Name Availability by State - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Corporate Name Availability. Learn whether a business or corporation name is available
in your state - search the official language used by the Secretary of ...
www.lawcommerce.com/research/ corp_name_avail_research.asp - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

Division of Corporations - Corporate Name Inquiry - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Corporate Name List Name, ...
www.sunbiz.org/corpweb/inquiry/corinam.html - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares

Structures Of Corporate Name Headings - Final Report - November ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Structures Of Corporate Name Headings. ... Structures Of Corporate Name Headings
Examples contributed by the members of the Section on Cataloguing ...
www.ifla.org/VII/s13/scatn/final2000.htm - 69k


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Riegger: maybe legal corporate name ;)
7 mins

agree  Adriana Caraccio Morgan, Dip Trans IOL
84 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
company legal name


Explanation:
Razão Social

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Riegger: legal company name would be better
4 mins
  -> agree with you

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
company/trading name


Explanation:
if UK English, rather than American.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 26