KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

estabelecimento

English translation: business/premises /shop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:estabelecimento
English translation:business/premises /shop
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

07:38 Oct 16, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: estabelecimento
lugar
CarolCito
business/premises /shop
Explanation:
:) depende da frase

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 09:35:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are various factors and issues to consider when finding the right business premises or property for your business. We provide information and links here to help you in your decision.
http://www.ecitizen.gov.sg/business/bizTopic/bizPrem/bizPrem...

BUSINESS PREMISES

Businesses which start up from the proprietor\'s home will eventually reach a stage where they need to relocate to larger premises if they are to continue to grow. For many small businesses this happens when the first full time employees are engaged, as the flexibility of literally \'working from home\' is not appropriate when it means that there are outsiders in the home as well.

Unless the business proprietor is fortunate enough to have outbuildings attached to his property that are appropriate for conversion (and assuming planning permission could be obtained), the business will now need to relocate to its first business premises proper. There are a number of options available to the business, and the pros and cons of these should be considered carefully.

Generally speaking the business will need to allow room for further expansion in choosing premises, and many small businesses substantially underestimate their rate of growth with the result that they have the high cost of relocation, and consequent business disruption, to face within a few years. One way to reduce the impact of this is to take a unit in a business centre offering a range of units, either serviced or unserviced, so that if the need for a larger unit arises, this can be done with the minimum of fuss and disruption, retaining the same business address and telephone numbers. It might also be possible to combine two units so that no actual move is necessary, the business just expands into available space.

http://www.netaccountants.com/premises.html
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7business/premises /shop
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +5establishment
Roxana Marian
5 +1place of business
amarante dasilva
5premisesBloomfield
5premisesBloomfield


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
establishment


Explanation:
but u should provide some more context

Roxana Marian
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Riegger: this could be it but need more context
1 min
  -> my thoughts exactly

agree  Emma Cox: This is a direct translation, but might sound a bit pompous in some circumstances (ie. a chip shop)
2 hrs
  -> that's why I was asking for more context

agree  Roger Kapur
4 hrs

agree  John Kinory: A chip shop can be an establishment in the UK, Emma!
5 hrs

agree  Sonia Garrett: e.g. "For a good pint of stout, people come to my honoured establishment."
4 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
business/premises /shop


Explanation:
:) depende da frase

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 09:35:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are various factors and issues to consider when finding the right business premises or property for your business. We provide information and links here to help you in your decision.
http://www.ecitizen.gov.sg/business/bizTopic/bizPrem/bizPrem...

BUSINESS PREMISES

Businesses which start up from the proprietor\'s home will eventually reach a stage where they need to relocate to larger premises if they are to continue to grow. For many small businesses this happens when the first full time employees are engaged, as the flexibility of literally \'working from home\' is not appropriate when it means that there are outsiders in the home as well.

Unless the business proprietor is fortunate enough to have outbuildings attached to his property that are appropriate for conversion (and assuming planning permission could be obtained), the business will now need to relocate to its first business premises proper. There are a number of options available to the business, and the pros and cons of these should be considered carefully.

Generally speaking the business will need to allow room for further expansion in choosing premises, and many small businesses substantially underestimate their rate of growth with the result that they have the high cost of relocation, and consequent business disruption, to face within a few years. One way to reduce the impact of this is to take a unit in a business centre offering a range of units, either serviced or unserviced, so that if the need for a larger unit arises, this can be done with the minimum of fuss and disruption, retaining the same business address and telephone numbers. It might also be possible to combine two units so that no actual move is necessary, the business just expands into available space.

http://www.netaccountants.com/premises.html

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: business premises
6 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  henley
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ana Paula Miraldo
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Emma Cox: just 'premises' on its own is enough
2 hrs
  -> thanks Emma!

agree  Sarah Ponting
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Sarah!

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
3 hrs

agree  Sonia Garrett
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
place of business


Explanation:
place of business se for um lugar de negocios... se não for, então Place simplesmente

amarante dasilva
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Garrett
4 days

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
premises


Explanation:
Premises is the closest translation to the term establishment. However, depending on the context, you could also use site, location, establishment (e.g., served in the finest establishments) or even place (as in workplace and place of business.)Please note the preposition used with this term is always ON (on the premises)and the term is always plural in the same way that the term dependencias in Portuguese (e.g. nas dependencias da fabrica) is always used in the plural.

Bloomfield
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
premises


Explanation:
Premises is the closest translation to the term establishment. However, depending on the context, you could also use site, location, establishment (e.g., served in the finest establishments) or even place (as in workplace and place of business.)Please note the preposition used with this term is always ON (on the premises)and the term is always plural in the same way that the term dependencias in Portuguese (e.g. nas dependencias da fabrica) is always used in the plural.

Bloomfield
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40