Conselho Deliberativo

English translation: decision-making body

Portuguese term or phrase:Conselho Deliberativo
English translation:decision-making body
Entered by: Beppler

21:52 Jan 19, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: Conselho Deliberativo
Esta pessoa é membro do Conselho Deliberativo...
"Deliberative Council" existe em inglês americano?
MMagda Mendes
decision-making body
Explanation:
please check link below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 23:16:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PLEASE IGNORE THE LINK ABOVE (not useful)


O primeiro termo em minha lista, abaixo, é muito utilizado e talvez seja o caso por ser bastante explanativo (mas pode não ser o que você precisa em sua tradução, é lógico). Abaixo seguem outros exemplos de termos utilizados pela comunidade científica, mídia popular, etc... e até mesmo em currículo vitae de executivo...

\"Decision-making body\"
http://pro.harvard.edu/papers/045/045011RodriguesM.pdf

\"Deliberative council\" (often misspelled \"counsel\" or \"counsil\"); sometimes also \"State deliberative counsil\"
http://www.psiru.org/reports/2002-08-W-dmae.pdf

\"Governing board\"
http://www-di.inf.puc-rio.br/~lucena/bioing.html

\"Academic counsil\" or \"Academic advisory counsil\"
http://sbf.if.usp.br/WWW_pages/Boletins/1-Set96/i2.htm

\"Member of the board\"
http://www-di.inf.puc-rio.br/~lucena/resume.html

Boa sorte, Magda!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 21:17:02 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Magda, I\'m glad you could use my suggestion.

Regarding one of my secondary suggestions above, for the record I would like to point out that I made an error, I misspelled one of the terms above: \"Academic Council\" is with a \"c\" and not with an \"s\".
Selected response from:

Beppler
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela ajuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2decision-making body
Beppler
4Advisory Committee
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
decision-making body


Explanation:
please check link below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 23:16:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PLEASE IGNORE THE LINK ABOVE (not useful)


O primeiro termo em minha lista, abaixo, é muito utilizado e talvez seja o caso por ser bastante explanativo (mas pode não ser o que você precisa em sua tradução, é lógico). Abaixo seguem outros exemplos de termos utilizados pela comunidade científica, mídia popular, etc... e até mesmo em currículo vitae de executivo...

\"Decision-making body\"
http://pro.harvard.edu/papers/045/045011RodriguesM.pdf

\"Deliberative council\" (often misspelled \"counsel\" or \"counsil\"); sometimes also \"State deliberative counsil\"
http://www.psiru.org/reports/2002-08-W-dmae.pdf

\"Governing board\"
http://www-di.inf.puc-rio.br/~lucena/bioing.html

\"Academic counsil\" or \"Academic advisory counsil\"
http://sbf.if.usp.br/WWW_pages/Boletins/1-Set96/i2.htm

\"Member of the board\"
http://www-di.inf.puc-rio.br/~lucena/resume.html

Boa sorte, Magda!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 21:17:02 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Magda, I\'m glad you could use my suggestion.

Regarding one of my secondary suggestions above, for the record I would like to point out that I made an error, I misspelled one of the terms above: \"Academic Council\" is with a \"c\" and not with an \"s\".


    Reference: http://www.cce.ufsc.br/~abralin/informes.html
Beppler
PRO pts in pair: 1
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela ajuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
20 hrs

agree  Danielle Deremo Cosimo: Great options
5467 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Advisory Committee


Explanation:
Just a suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 00:23:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depending on the context, it could also mean the City Council.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307