KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

transversalidade

English translation: gender transversality

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:transversalidade
English translation:gender transversality
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

21:58 Jan 19, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: transversalidade
"Transversalidade de gênero nas políticas públicas". De acordo c/ o texto, creio que significa colocar questões de gênero, principalmente de discriminação contra a mulher, no contexto de políticas públicas. Transversalidade aqui acho que é colocar estas questões de forma "indireta", "transversal". Existe algo como "transverseness" p/ isso? O que faço???
MMagda
gender transversality
Explanation:
Transversalidade de gênero = gender transversality

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 22:12:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aguilar et al (1997) have identified various barriers which prevent the effective incorporation of a gender perspective into NGOs’ undertakings. In this paper we will discuss only one of these barriers:
the lack of gender transversality in NGOs’ work. According to the authors, ***gender transversality*** means that all activities conducted by the NGO must have a gender dimension. In other words, every programme and project should be aware of different gender needs, and target them explicitly. Women should not be
seen as a resource for development, but rather as subjects of their own development. For example, projects related to family health and nutrition are usually targeted to women, with no consideration of their individual needs. Thus, the gender approach is incorporated in a partial and fragmented way, if any, and the social transformations required to achieve gender equality are not encouraged.

http://www.kit.nl/specials/assets/images/Genderandsustainabl...
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Muitíssimo obrigada! É exatamente isso de que se trata o termo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1gender transversality
Maria Luisa Duarte
5p/ isso? O que faço???
António Ribeiro
4lack of transparency
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lack of transparency


Explanation:
if the idea is to be intentionally vague, the above is the current jargon

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
p/ isso? O que faço???


Explanation:
Por favor, a primeira coisa a fazer é preencher o perfil do ProZ, e dizer-nos quem é (além do pouco que já sabemos, ou seja MMagda).

É rápido e gratuito.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gender transversality


Explanation:
Transversalidade de gênero = gender transversality

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 22:12:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aguilar et al (1997) have identified various barriers which prevent the effective incorporation of a gender perspective into NGOs’ undertakings. In this paper we will discuss only one of these barriers:
the lack of gender transversality in NGOs’ work. According to the authors, ***gender transversality*** means that all activities conducted by the NGO must have a gender dimension. In other words, every programme and project should be aware of different gender needs, and target them explicitly. Women should not be
seen as a resource for development, but rather as subjects of their own development. For example, projects related to family health and nutrition are usually targeted to women, with no consideration of their individual needs. Thus, the gender approach is incorporated in a partial and fragmented way, if any, and the social transformations required to achieve gender equality are not encouraged.

http://www.kit.nl/specials/assets/images/Genderandsustainabl...

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916
Grading comment
Muitíssimo obrigada! É exatamente isso de que se trata o termo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
20 hrs