KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

Secretaria

English translation: Office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Secretaria
English translation:Office
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

22:01 Jan 19, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: Secretaria
o termo é "Secretaria Nacional dos Direitos da Mulher". Qual é melhor: "Women's Rights National Secretariat" ou "Bureau"? Ou nenhuma destas?
MMagda
Office
Explanation:
[Brazilian or Portuguese or National] Office of Women's Rights
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
obrigada. Gostaria de receber alguma referência sobre esta tradução.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Office
Marian Greenfield
5 +1National Committee on Women's Rights
Maria Luisa Duarte
4National Women's Rights Secretariat
henley


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Office


Explanation:
[Brazilian or Portuguese or National] Office of Women's Rights

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930
Grading comment
obrigada. Gostaria de receber alguma referência sobre esta tradução.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
20 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
National Committee on Women's Rights


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan
12 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
National Women's Rights Secretariat


Explanation:
secretaria= secretariat


henley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165