governabilidade

English translation: Governability

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:governabilidade
English translation:Governability
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

22:03 Jan 19, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: governabilidade
seria algo como "ser capaz de governar", "poder ser governado", mas realmente não sei um termo p/ isso em inglês americano. "Governability" acho muito estranho...
MMagda
Governability
Explanation:
Over 6,000 hits in google

Governability Program
... and Operations Products and services Infrastructure Industry and Financial Systems
Special programs Priority Fields of Action Governability Program Basic ...
www.caf.com/view/index.asp?ms=0&pageMs=4099 - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

The Logic of Globalisation: Tensions and Governability - MOST ...
Discussion Paper No. 52. The Logic of Globalisation: Tensions and Governability in
Contemporary Society. by. ... Helplessness, violence, solidarity and governability. ...
www.unesco.org/most/dsp52.htm - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

THE AMERICAS: Governability?
Back to Index. THE AMERICAS: Governability? ... The Third Summit of the Americas
has provided another opportunity to raise the question of governability. ...
wais.stanford.edu/latinamer_americas42101.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Bailey & Godson, Organized Crime and Democratic Governability
Organized Crime and Democratic Governability Mexico and the US-Mexico Borderlands
Edited by John Bailey and Roy Godson "While the majority of the texts on this ...
www.pitt.edu/~press/2001/baileygodson.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]TERRORISM AND GOVERNABILITY IN NEW YORK CITY Old Problem, New ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Susan E. Clarke Gary L. Gaile Michael A. Pagano The Editors TERRORISM AND GOVERNABILITY
IN NEW YORK CITY Old Problem, New Dilemma PAUL KANTOR Fordham ...
www.uic.edu/.../background resources/ Dick%20Simpsons%20Panet%20--%20Paul%20Kantor's%20Article.pdf - Similar pages

IN3 - Researchers
Researchers. Governability, back to researchers. Researcher, Research Groups.
Joan_Prats_Català. IIG (Governability International Institute).
www.uoc.es/in3/eng/cercainvestigadors10.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

‘If it fails to achieve governability, Peru will enter into a ...
‘If it fails to achieve governability, Peru will enter into a cycle of instability’.
Interview to Daniel Zovatto, Researcher at IDEA, Abr-13-01. ...
www.nuevamayoria.com/english/entrevistas/ notas/izovatto130401.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Workshop Teaching--Policy Making, Collective Action and the ...
SMP95-2. POLICY MAKING, COLLECTIVE ACTION, AND THE GOVERNABILITY OF SOCIETY. ... Policy
Making, Collective Action, and the Governability of Society. ...
www.indiana.edu/~workshop/publications/ conference_papers/carlson.html - 90k - Cached - Similar pages

Governability in Contemporary Mexico
Governability in Contemporary Mexico. Leonardo Curzio Gutiérrez. Given
the difficulties to establish a concept of governability and ...
www.cidob.org/Ingles/Publicaciones/ Afers/40-41curzio.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Party Systems, Governability, and the Quality of Democracy in ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Party Systems, Governability, and the Quality of Democracy in Latin America Michael
Coppedge Kellogg Institute, Hesburgh Center University of Notre Dame Notre ...
www.nd.edu/~mcoppedg/crd/qrpppap.pdf - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Obrigada pela resposta e pelas referências.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Governability
Marian Greenfield
5mas realmente não sei um termo p/ isso em inglês americano
António Ribeiro
5governability
Danilo Nogueira
4Ability to govern
Janis Carter


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Governability


Explanation:
Over 6,000 hits in google

Governability Program
... and Operations Products and services Infrastructure Industry and Financial Systems
Special programs Priority Fields of Action Governability Program Basic ...
www.caf.com/view/index.asp?ms=0&pageMs=4099 - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

The Logic of Globalisation: Tensions and Governability - MOST ...
Discussion Paper No. 52. The Logic of Globalisation: Tensions and Governability in
Contemporary Society. by. ... Helplessness, violence, solidarity and governability. ...
www.unesco.org/most/dsp52.htm - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

THE AMERICAS: Governability?
Back to Index. THE AMERICAS: Governability? ... The Third Summit of the Americas
has provided another opportunity to raise the question of governability. ...
wais.stanford.edu/latinamer_americas42101.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Bailey & Godson, Organized Crime and Democratic Governability
Organized Crime and Democratic Governability Mexico and the US-Mexico Borderlands
Edited by John Bailey and Roy Godson "While the majority of the texts on this ...
www.pitt.edu/~press/2001/baileygodson.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]TERRORISM AND GOVERNABILITY IN NEW YORK CITY Old Problem, New ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Susan E. Clarke Gary L. Gaile Michael A. Pagano The Editors TERRORISM AND GOVERNABILITY
IN NEW YORK CITY Old Problem, New Dilemma PAUL KANTOR Fordham ...
www.uic.edu/.../background resources/ Dick%20Simpsons%20Panet%20--%20Paul%20Kantor's%20Article.pdf - Similar pages

IN3 - Researchers
Researchers. Governability, back to researchers. Researcher, Research Groups.
Joan_Prats_Català. IIG (Governability International Institute).
www.uoc.es/in3/eng/cercainvestigadors10.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

‘If it fails to achieve governability, Peru will enter into a ...
‘If it fails to achieve governability, Peru will enter into a cycle of instability’.
Interview to Daniel Zovatto, Researcher at IDEA, Abr-13-01. ...
www.nuevamayoria.com/english/entrevistas/ notas/izovatto130401.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Workshop Teaching--Policy Making, Collective Action and the ...
SMP95-2. POLICY MAKING, COLLECTIVE ACTION, AND THE GOVERNABILITY OF SOCIETY. ... Policy
Making, Collective Action, and the Governability of Society. ...
www.indiana.edu/~workshop/publications/ conference_papers/carlson.html - 90k - Cached - Similar pages

Governability in Contemporary Mexico
Governability in Contemporary Mexico. Leonardo Curzio Gutiérrez. Given
the difficulties to establish a concept of governability and ...
www.cidob.org/Ingles/Publicaciones/ Afers/40-41curzio.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Party Systems, Governability, and the Quality of Democracy in ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Party Systems, Governability, and the Quality of Democracy in Latin America Michael
Coppedge Kellogg Institute, Hesburgh Center University of Notre Dame Notre ...
www.nd.edu/~mcoppedg/crd/qrpppap.pdf - Similar pages



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930
Grading comment
Obrigada pela resposta e pelas referências.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
20 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
governability


Explanation:
Você pode achar estranho, mas a Univesidade de Stanfor, por exemplo, usa na maior cara de pau.

Pergunta pro tio Google


    Reference: http://wais.stanford.edu/latinamer_americas42101.html
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&as_...
Danilo Nogueira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 133

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mas realmente não sei um termo p/ isso em inglês americano


Explanation:
Se mandar o trabalho completo, certamente que haverá alguém disposto a fazer a tradução. Tornará tudo mais fácil e não será necessário estar a fazer perguntas umas a seguir às outras.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ability to govern


Explanation:
:)

Janis Carter
United States
PRO pts in pair: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search