KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

fundo de amparo

English translation: Workers Aid Fund

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:fundo de amparo
English translation:Workers Aid Fund
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

22:13 Jan 19, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / sociology/politics
Portuguese term or phrase: fundo de amparo
"Fundo de Amparo ao Trabalhador" - é um fundo criado pelo governo brasileiro para auxiliar o trabalhador. Nao sei a tradução oficial p/ isso. Coloquei "Fund for Workers' Assistance". Sugestões, por favor!
MMagda
Workers Aid Fund
Explanation:
Vietnam: Workers at private firms fall into debt traps, ...
... Truong, for his part, says his workers' aid fund offers a maximum loan of four
million dong (275.8 dollars) each -- but only if the fund gets a guarantee ...
www.proutworld.org/news/en/2001/jun/20010629viet.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

IMF--Dissemination Standards Bulletin Board--Brazil: Central ...
... Expenditures of the workers aid fund (FAT)- are the transfers of the fund´s resources
to the official banks for the payment of labor charges to the private ...
dsbb.imf.org/country/bra/cgometh.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Industrial Worker -- March 1996 -- Plantation Conditions
... Send funds to Ralph Williams at: Workers Aid Fund, c/o Atlanta WSA, 673 Wylie
St. SE, Atlanta GA 30316-1162. Please send funds in US currency only. ...
parsons.iww.org/~iw/mar/stories/ervin-iw.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

English Section/Brazil This Week
... The government has already agreed to allocate some R$ 300 million from the
Workers Aid Fund in order to help young farmers start a business. ...
www.estado.estadao.com.br/english/ newweek/new000711.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

BANCO CENTRAL DO BRASIL - SDDS - Central Government Operations
... EXPENDITURES OF THE WORKERS AID FUND (FAT) – are the transfers of the fund´s resources
to the official banks for the payment of labor charges to the private ...
www.bcb.gov.br/sddsi/opgovcentral_i.htm - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

News & Campaigns
... Send funds to Ralph Williams at: Workers Aid Fund, c/o Atlanta WSA, 673 Wylie
St., SE, Atlanta, GA 30316. (Please send all funds in US currency only.). ...
flag.blackened.net/agony/campaign.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]1 LC Paper No. CB(1)2027/00-01(16)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... fear", South China Morning Post (Business News), 29 December 1998, p 1. See also
Karen Cooper, "Authorities fear exploitation of workers aid fund", South China ...
www.legco.gov.hk/yr00-01/english/ bc/bc12/papers/a2027e16.pdf - Similar pages

Anti-Corruption - Legislation
... a) of the general and public social security systems, as well as of the
Workers’ Aid Fund – (Fundo de Amparo ao Trabalhador – FAT);. ...
www.respondanet.com/english/anti_corruption/ legislation/LRF_INGL_FMI.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]THE BRAZILIAN FISCAL RESPONSIBILITY LAW
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... evaluation of the financial and actuarial position: a) of the general and public
social security systems, as well as of the Workers' Aid Fund ­ (Fundo de ...
www.planejamento.gov.br/arquivos_down/ lrf/integra_lei/lei_101_ingles.PDF - Similar pages

[PDF]Fiscal Responsability Law
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... IV ­ assessment of the financial and actuarial position: a) of the general and public
social security systems, as well as of the Workers' Aid Fund; b) of all ...
federativo.bndes.gov.br/Destaques/ docs_Pagina_LRF/Brsupple.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Mais uma vez, muito obrigada pela resposta e referências. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Workers Aid Fund
Marian Greenfield
4workers' support fund
henley


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Workers Aid Fund


Explanation:
Vietnam: Workers at private firms fall into debt traps, ...
... Truong, for his part, says his workers' aid fund offers a maximum loan of four
million dong (275.8 dollars) each -- but only if the fund gets a guarantee ...
www.proutworld.org/news/en/2001/jun/20010629viet.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

IMF--Dissemination Standards Bulletin Board--Brazil: Central ...
... Expenditures of the workers aid fund (FAT)- are the transfers of the fund´s resources
to the official banks for the payment of labor charges to the private ...
dsbb.imf.org/country/bra/cgometh.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Industrial Worker -- March 1996 -- Plantation Conditions
... Send funds to Ralph Williams at: Workers Aid Fund, c/o Atlanta WSA, 673 Wylie
St. SE, Atlanta GA 30316-1162. Please send funds in US currency only. ...
parsons.iww.org/~iw/mar/stories/ervin-iw.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

English Section/Brazil This Week
... The government has already agreed to allocate some R$ 300 million from the
Workers Aid Fund in order to help young farmers start a business. ...
www.estado.estadao.com.br/english/ newweek/new000711.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

BANCO CENTRAL DO BRASIL - SDDS - Central Government Operations
... EXPENDITURES OF THE WORKERS AID FUND (FAT) – are the transfers of the fund´s resources
to the official banks for the payment of labor charges to the private ...
www.bcb.gov.br/sddsi/opgovcentral_i.htm - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

News & Campaigns
... Send funds to Ralph Williams at: Workers Aid Fund, c/o Atlanta WSA, 673 Wylie
St., SE, Atlanta, GA 30316. (Please send all funds in US currency only.). ...
flag.blackened.net/agony/campaign.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]1 LC Paper No. CB(1)2027/00-01(16)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... fear", South China Morning Post (Business News), 29 December 1998, p 1. See also
Karen Cooper, "Authorities fear exploitation of workers aid fund", South China ...
www.legco.gov.hk/yr00-01/english/ bc/bc12/papers/a2027e16.pdf - Similar pages

Anti-Corruption - Legislation
... a) of the general and public social security systems, as well as of the
Workers’ Aid Fund – (Fundo de Amparo ao Trabalhador – FAT);. ...
www.respondanet.com/english/anti_corruption/ legislation/LRF_INGL_FMI.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]THE BRAZILIAN FISCAL RESPONSIBILITY LAW
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... evaluation of the financial and actuarial position: a) of the general and public
social security systems, as well as of the Workers' Aid Fund ­ (Fundo de ...
www.planejamento.gov.br/arquivos_down/ lrf/integra_lei/lei_101_ingles.PDF - Similar pages

[PDF]Fiscal Responsability Law
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... IV ­ assessment of the financial and actuarial position: a) of the general and public
social security systems, as well as of the Workers' Aid Fund; b) of all ...
federativo.bndes.gov.br/Destaques/ docs_Pagina_LRF/Brsupple.pdf - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930
Grading comment
Mais uma vez, muito obrigada pela resposta e referências. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
1 day 16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
workers' support fund


Explanation:
47,800 hits on yahoo for "support fund"


henley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165