KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

tecido produtivo

English translation: productive sector

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:tecido produtivo
English translation:productive sector
Entered by: henley

15:26 Jan 21, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: tecido produtivo
Os impactos do desenvolvimento tecnológico no tecido produtivo português...
I'd welcome suggestions for alternatives to "productive fabric" please. Could this be "manufacturing industry" ?
henley
production areas / production sector
Explanation:
minha sugestão,

Bom trabalho

MLD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 15:37:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Concluí o primeiro passo de uma jornada que julguei oportuno dedicar às actividades produtivas nacionais e ao papel das Universidades na sua modernização, e que subordinei ao tema Inovação e Competitividade.

Procurarei sublinhar o esforço que tem sito feito no sentido de adequar o tecido produtivo nacional às exigências da inovação tecnológica e organizacional e da competitividade económica.

Desejo igualmente realçar outra ideia-força: a de que esse processo de desenvolvimento económico tem muito a ganhar com uma ligação forte das empresas à investigação científica e tecnológica e, portanto, à actividade realizada em centros de pesquisa e universidades do País.

http://www.presidenciarepublica.pt/pt/biblioteca/discursos/p...
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks everyone - I used "productive sector" in the end as a bit more digging on Yahoo turned up an explanation of the major "industrial groups": primary sector (harvesting of natural resources), secondary (or productive) sector, and tertiary (or service) sector", but Maria Luisa + João were closest I think.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1manufacturing industry...
Clauwolf
4 +2production areas / production sector
Maria Luisa Duarte
5productive area
António Ribeiro
4 +1production sector(s)
João Carlos Pijnappel
5production/productive web.
diego asensio


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manufacturing industry...


Explanation:
...is OK:
Manufacturing Industry Database. Eric J. Bartelsman, Randy A. Becker,
and Wayne B. Gray. ... The NBER-CES Manufacturing Industry Database (1958-1996). ...
www.nber.org/nberces/nbprod96.htm - 6k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

SGI - Industries: Manufacturing - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... strategic software providers. As a long-time partner with the manufacturing
industry, SGI has built experience and expertise. That's why ...
www.sgi.com/industries/manufacturing/ - 27k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Wood Furniture Manufacturing Industry Resources - [ Traduzir esta página ]
This document includes resources for the wood furniture manufacturing industry
in the Northwest, and for technical assistance providers that work with the ...
www.pprc.org/pprc/sbap/wood.html - 14k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Paint and Coatings Manufacturing Industry Resources - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Business Assistance Paint and Coatings Manufacturing Industry Resources.
PPRC's ... Links. Paint and Coatings Manufacturing Industry Links. ...
www.pprc.org/pprc/sbap/painting.html - 17k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2687

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
13 mins
  -> tks

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
production areas / production sector


Explanation:
minha sugestão,

Bom trabalho

MLD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 15:37:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Concluí o primeiro passo de uma jornada que julguei oportuno dedicar às actividades produtivas nacionais e ao papel das Universidades na sua modernização, e que subordinei ao tema Inovação e Competitividade.

Procurarei sublinhar o esforço que tem sito feito no sentido de adequar o tecido produtivo nacional às exigências da inovação tecnológica e organizacional e da competitividade económica.

Desejo igualmente realçar outra ideia-força: a de que esse processo de desenvolvimento económico tem muito a ganhar com uma ligação forte das empresas à investigação científica e tecnológica e, portanto, à actividade realizada em centros de pesquisa e universidades do País.

http://www.presidenciarepublica.pt/pt/biblioteca/discursos/p...

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916
Grading comment
Thanks everyone - I used "productive sector" in the end as a bit more digging on Yahoo turned up an explanation of the major "industrial groups": primary sector (harvesting of natural resources), secondary (or productive) sector, and tertiary (or service) sector", but Maria Luisa + João were closest I think.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anamar: Production sector is the one I would use
37 mins

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
production sector(s)


Explanation:
I think it's not only the manufacturing industry, but the land's production as a whole.

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anamar
35 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
production/productive web.


Explanation:
:)

diego asensio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
productive area


Explanation:
Penso que seria melhor assim.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284