KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

PIS

English translation: Social Integration Program


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:PIS
English translation:Social Integration Program
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

17:20 Jan 24, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: PIS
PIS e CONFINS: Uma vez que a entrega de cimento ao abrigo do presente Contrato não constitui qualquer operação mercantil com o cimento, é entendimento de ambas as Partes que sobre a sua entrega e/ou faturamento não incide PIS nem COFINS. pela que XXX nã recolherá tais tributos
William Stein
Costa Rica
Social Integration Program
Explanation:
PIS – Social Integration Program -Programa de Integração Social/
[http://www.fazenda.gov.br/ingles/ajuste/taxrefor.html and www.estado.estadao.com.br/jornal/suplem/cont/99/04/26/cont0...]
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Social Integration Program
Marian Greenfield
5Programa de Integração Social - Empoyees' Profit Sharing Program
Douglas Divers
5Employees' Participation in the Profit Program
xxxLumen
5PIS
Sylvio Kauffmann
4Pano Integrado de Setúbal (PIS), :-))
Hermann
4 -2PIS= Personal information sistem
Mayura Silveira


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
PIS= Personal information sistem


Explanation:
Mayura
Hope it helps....

Mayura Silveira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  rhandler: Not in this context
25 mins
  -> I do think so.thanks

disagree  Seth Phillips: PIS = Programa de Integração Social, as appears on Brazilian tax documents and different business documents.
4671 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
PIS


Explanation:
é uma sigla, não se traduz

Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rhandler: Mas ele quer explicar entre parênteses, e cabe a tradução.
23 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Employees' Participation in the Profit Program


Explanation:
Perdoe-me discordar da colega que respondeu, mas PIS signifca - Programa de Integração Social, que, segundo os meus glossários é justamente o que disse:

Employees'Profit Participation Program.

Porém, para falar a verdade eu não gosto desta tradução. Talvez o mestre Danilo ou a Mariam possam ajudar nesta.



xxxLumen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 395

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Programa de Integração Social - Empoyees' Profit Sharing Program


Explanation:
Dicionário de Termos de Negócios by Manoel Orlando de Morais Pinho

Douglas Divers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 46

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Social Integration Program


Explanation:
PIS – Social Integration Program -Programa de Integração Social/
[http://www.fazenda.gov.br/ingles/ajuste/taxrefor.html and www.estado.estadao.com.br/jornal/suplem/cont/99/04/26/cont0...]

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930
Grading comment
Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: This is the only fully correct answer
2 mins
  -> thanks.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pano Integrado de Setúbal (PIS), :-))


Explanation:
another PIS :-))




    Reference: http://www.setubal.ps.pt/setubal/cms/parquebelavista.htm
Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 598