KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

CONFINS

English translation: Social Security Financing Contribution

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:CONFINS
English translation:Social Security Financing Contribution
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

17:21 Jan 24, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: CONFINS
PIS e CONFINS: Uma vez que a entrega de cimento ao abrigo do presente Contrato não constitui qualquer operação mercantil com o cimento, é entendimento de ambas as Partes que sobre a sua entrega e/ou faturamento não incide PIS nem COFINS. pela que XXX nã recolherá tais tributos
William Stein
Costa Rica
Social Security Financing Contribution
Explanation:
Same body of research:

COFINS - Contribuição para o Financiamento da Seguridade Social – Social Security Financing Contribution

Doing Business in Brazil TOC
... Doing Business in Brazil Monthly Legal Letters Order Form-Subscribers and ... PIS; Civil
Servants Fund-PASEP P. Social Security Financing Contribution Q. Social ...
www.doing-business.com/books/ doing_business_brazil_toc.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Taxation
... COFINS - Social Security Financing Contribution, FEDERAL, 2% on gross income. ... Income
and capital gains from Brazil’s source will be taxed on a withholding tax ...
www.zulianadvogados.adv.br/Investments/Taxation.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Brazilian Embassy In London : 5 - Tax Law
... invoicing. The Social Security Financing Contribution (COFINS) is levied
at a 3% rate on company’s total monthly invoicing. Neither ...
www.brazil.org.uk/page.php?cid=1292 - 70k - Cached - Similar pages

Brazilian Embassy In London : 5 - Tax Law
... The Social Security Financing Contribution (COFINS) is levied at a 3% rate on company’s
total monthly invoicing. ... 44 (0) 20 7399-9000 | info@brazil.org.uk.
www.brazil.org.uk/page.php?cid=1292&prn=1 - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

CORPORATE TAXES
... Branches of foreign companies in Brazil pay income tax at the ... The Social Security
Financing Contribution (COFINS) is levied at 2% on monthly billings of ...
www.mac.doc.gov/ola/brazil/tradeinf/1153.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Brazil Nuts
... after the register of corresponding agreements with Central Bank of Brazil. ... The
Social Security Financing Contribution (COFINS) is levied at a 3% rate on ...
www.brazilnuts.com/countryinfo/business/ business_binbrazil.asp - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

brazilian chamber of commerce in great britain, embassy, ...
... is a third way of performing transfers from or to Brazil, which is ... The Social Security
Financing Contribution (COFINS) is levied at a 3% rate on company’s ...
www.brazilianchamber.org.uk/doingbusiness.htm - 101k - Jan. 23, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

GATEWAY TO BRAZIL - Doing Business
... partner searching through the data base TAXATION IN BRAZIL 1997. LEVEL, TAX,
BASIS OF CALCULATION, RATE. ... Social security Financing contribution, Billings, 2
%. ...
www.tky.hut.fi/~remburssi/projects/ gw_to_brazil/Part_IV.htm - 95k - Cached - Similar pages

brazil
... If such formality is not complied with, such person shall be deemed to be a resident
in Brazil for income tax ... Social Security Financing Contribution (COFINS). ...
www.telecom.at/globalaw/brazil.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]TELE NORDESTE CELULAR PARTICIPAÇÕES SA ANNOUNCES FOURTH QUARTER ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... published by the Central Bank of Brazil at December 30 ... Profit Participation Program
Tax) and COFINS (Social Security Financing Contribution) - - (30,823) (15,457 ...
www.timnordeste.com.br/rci/english/pdf/ press-releases/4Q99press%20release.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Social Security Financing Contribution
Marian Greenfield
5 +1Contribution Tax
xxxLumen
5 +1Social Security charges [use footnote leave COFINS in text]
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5 -1COFINS
Sylvio Kauffmann


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Social Security charges [use footnote leave COFINS in text]


Explanation:

footnote: contributions to finance social security

O que é?

É a Contribuição para financiamento da Seguridade Social.

Fato Gerador:

É o faturamento mensal.

Base Cálculo:

A base de cálculo é o faturamento do mês, assim entendido a receita bruta total, deduzidos os valores correspondentes às exclusões e isenções.

Alíquotas:

A partir de 1º de fevereiro de 1999 a alíquota passou a ser de 3% (três por cento) sobre a base de cálculo ( Lei n.º 9.718, de 1998, art. 8º).

Vencimento:

A partir de julho de 1999 o vencimento passou a ser o último dia útil da primeira quinzena do mês subseqüente ao de ocorrência do fato gerador.

Multa/Juros por atraso:

A multa é de 0,33% por dia de atraso, calculada a partir do 1º dia útil subseqüente ao do vencimento, até o dia do pagamento, limitada a 20%.

Dentro do mês de vencimento não há juros.

A partir do mês seguinte os juros são de 1%, e a partir do segundo mês do vencimento incidirá as taxas de juros acumuladas da Selic.



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mayura Silveira
6 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Contribution Tax


Explanation:
William,

É COFINS - Contribuição para o Financiamento da Seguridade Social.


CONFINS é o aeroporto de Belo Horizonte! :-)


xxxLumen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino: CONFINS também pode ser sinônimo de "Cafundó dos Judas" ;o)
2 mins
  -> Ou onde ele perdeu as botas!!!!!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
COFINS


Explanation:
é uma sigla, não se traduz

Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxLumen: Veja resposta da Jane.
10 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Social Security Financing Contribution


Explanation:
Same body of research:

COFINS - Contribuição para o Financiamento da Seguridade Social – Social Security Financing Contribution

Doing Business in Brazil TOC
... Doing Business in Brazil Monthly Legal Letters Order Form-Subscribers and ... PIS; Civil
Servants Fund-PASEP P. Social Security Financing Contribution Q. Social ...
www.doing-business.com/books/ doing_business_brazil_toc.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Taxation
... COFINS - Social Security Financing Contribution, FEDERAL, 2% on gross income. ... Income
and capital gains from Brazil’s source will be taxed on a withholding tax ...
www.zulianadvogados.adv.br/Investments/Taxation.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Brazilian Embassy In London : 5 - Tax Law
... invoicing. The Social Security Financing Contribution (COFINS) is levied
at a 3% rate on company’s total monthly invoicing. Neither ...
www.brazil.org.uk/page.php?cid=1292 - 70k - Cached - Similar pages

Brazilian Embassy In London : 5 - Tax Law
... The Social Security Financing Contribution (COFINS) is levied at a 3% rate on company’s
total monthly invoicing. ... 44 (0) 20 7399-9000 | info@brazil.org.uk.
www.brazil.org.uk/page.php?cid=1292&prn=1 - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

CORPORATE TAXES
... Branches of foreign companies in Brazil pay income tax at the ... The Social Security
Financing Contribution (COFINS) is levied at 2% on monthly billings of ...
www.mac.doc.gov/ola/brazil/tradeinf/1153.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Brazil Nuts
... after the register of corresponding agreements with Central Bank of Brazil. ... The
Social Security Financing Contribution (COFINS) is levied at a 3% rate on ...
www.brazilnuts.com/countryinfo/business/ business_binbrazil.asp - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

brazilian chamber of commerce in great britain, embassy, ...
... is a third way of performing transfers from or to Brazil, which is ... The Social Security
Financing Contribution (COFINS) is levied at a 3% rate on company’s ...
www.brazilianchamber.org.uk/doingbusiness.htm - 101k - Jan. 23, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

GATEWAY TO BRAZIL - Doing Business
... partner searching through the data base TAXATION IN BRAZIL 1997. LEVEL, TAX,
BASIS OF CALCULATION, RATE. ... Social security Financing contribution, Billings, 2
%. ...
www.tky.hut.fi/~remburssi/projects/ gw_to_brazil/Part_IV.htm - 95k - Cached - Similar pages

brazil
... If such formality is not complied with, such person shall be deemed to be a resident
in Brazil for income tax ... Social Security Financing Contribution (COFINS). ...
www.telecom.at/globalaw/brazil.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]TELE NORDESTE CELULAR PARTICIPAÇÕES SA ANNOUNCES FOURTH QUARTER ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... published by the Central Bank of Brazil at December 30 ... Profit Participation Program
Tax) and COFINS (Social Security Financing Contribution) - - (30,823) (15,457 ...
www.timnordeste.com.br/rci/english/pdf/ press-releases/4Q99press%20release.pdf - Similar pages



    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
3 mins