KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

uma vez que (in this context)

English translation: Insofar as


17:26 Jan 24, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: uma vez que (in this context)
In this contract, cement is being used to pay for shares of stock. In this context, could the translation be:
In view of the fact that the supply of cement covered by this contract does not constitute not a commercial transaction with cement, both Parties agree that...

PIS e CONFINS: Uma vez que a entrega de cimento ao abrigo do presente Contrato não constitui qualquer operação mercantil com o cimento, é entendimento de ambas as Partes que sobre a sua entrega e/ou faturamento não incide PIS nem COFINS. pela que XXX nã recolherá tais tributos
William Stein
Costa Rica
English translation:Insofar as
Explanation:
legal terminology
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks Jane and everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Insofar asJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +2In view of the fact
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1Since the cement delivery
Sylvio Kauffmann
4Given that
Daniel Marcus


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
In view of the fact


Explanation:
é isso mesmo William!

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona N�voa
7 mins

agree  rhandler
39 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Since the cement delivery


Explanation:
é isso

Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
39 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Insofar as


Explanation:
legal terminology

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273
Grading comment
Thanks Jane and everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janis Carter
4 mins
  -> Thanx

agree  xxxLumen: Much better
6 mins
  -> Thanx

agree  Enza Longo
8 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield
16 mins

agree  Ana Rita Santiago: The other options are correct, too, but this is more formal.
19 mins

agree  rhandler
37 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Given that


Explanation:
another suggestion

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136